Thyroid UK

Advice for newbie

Can you feel well on no Levothyroxine at all? I was diagnosed 2011 thankyou

June 2017 (200mcg Levothyroxine/10mcg T3)

TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 22.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

August 2017 (150mcg Levothyroxine)

TSH 0.03 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 21.5 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

October 2017 (100mcg Levothyroxine)

TSH 5.34 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 13.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

December 2017 (50mcg Levothyroxine)

TSH 4.86 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

9 Replies

Hi and Welcome !

Why would you want to stop Levothyroxine ? How much are you taking ? Do you have any results to share ?


Hi I have never felt at all well on Levothyroxine and I feel so alone with this illness I take 50mcg of it will add results now

1 like

Results now added


Am wondering why your dose was reduced from 100 - 50. Was it because you felt so unwell ? Your TSH was over range when your dose was reduced. The 50 mcg dose us not producing enough T4 which needs to convert into T3 - yours is dropping.

Why did you stop the T3 ?

Have you had B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD - checked ? Maybe levels are low ....


Thankyou I was told to reduce because of symptoms of weight loss, insomnia, bulging eyes, tremor, diarrhoea, sweating which GP says were all hyperthyroid related. T3 stopped by current endo.

Yes I have had ferritin etc checked will post these now

1 like

OK will look out for your results ! Have you had your Anti-bodies tested to rule out Hashimotos ? Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg ? With Hashi's you can swing from Hyper to Hypo as the thyroid is attacked by the anti-bodies. it is the most common thyroid condition in the world :-)

You are only OVER medicated when the FT3 is over range - so would assume it was a Hashimotos Flare .... Your FT3 has NEVER been over range ....


I believe I have Hashimotos not too sure

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 375 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 814.3 (<115)

1 like

Yes you most certainly do - join the club :-) So there's your answer. You have swung from Hyper to Hypo. You will have to read and learn as much as you can about Hashimotos as your GP will not have an understanding which has been demonstrated by their comments and treatment.

Are you gluten free - this could help to reduce anti-bodies. Taking 200 mcg Selenium will also help.


Do you have Hashimotos ? - were anti-bodies checked - TPO & Tg ?? With Hashi's you can swing from Hypo to Hyper - hence your symptoms - this happens until the thyroid is completely destroyed. Looking out for your results !


You may also like...