Newbie

Could I have bloods interpreted

*THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 553.1 (<34)

*THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 689.5 (<115)

*TSH 7.10 (0.2 - 4.2)

*FREE T4 10.9 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

I have symptoms of dry skin tiredness muscle fatigue heavy and irregular periods puffy eyes and ankles and hard stools

Taking 50mcg levothyroxine moved down from 100mcg

Diagnosed 2011

Thank you

Last edited by

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello Amber and welcome. You have an autoimmune thyroid condition otherwise known as Hashimotos according to your elevated thyroid antibodies. You are undermedicated as shown by your TSH reading. What was the reason you dropped your dose of levothyroxine?

  • Hi and thanks for reply, the reason my Levothyroxine was dropped was because I needed to gain more weight. My doctor and endo said the only way this would happen would be if I reduced.

  • How bizarre. I would have thought if you felt well you'd stand more chance to gain weight? What's happened, have you gained weight?

  • I have gained weight but thinking about it I think it's fluid retention because my ankles and legs are puffy

  • Some people actually lose weight when they are undermedicated because they feel unwell and fluid retention isn't going help you feel well is it? I think you need to get back onto the correct dose of meds and then address the weight issue separately, if it's a problem.

    You're more likely to be able to adjust your weight when feeling well. Like Seasidesusie says, check all your vitamin levels as if they are low you will continue to feel unwell and your levothyroxine won't work as well as it should.

    Eat plenty of good fat and oils like olive oil and full fat dairy products so long as you're not intolerant. Eat lots of veg like sweet potato, and brown rice and plenty of fruit and good quality meat and cheese.

  • But what about the over range TSH, under range FT4 and low FT3 and all the health problems they bring, along with you probably being in zombie mode with those levels (I certainly would).

    What do you think about your weight? Does it bother you? Is that making you unhealthy or is your Hypothyroidism making you unhealthy.

    Are you constantly under weight or does it fluctuate?

    Some Hypos are underweight, there are no rules!

    You are grossly undermedicated. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well.

    Also, as you have Hashi's, symptoms and results will fluctuate as and when the antibodies attack. You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin which is thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    **

    Have you had vitamins and minerals tested, if so please post results with reference ranges for comment, if not ask for them to be done

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

  • Thanks for reply, I just did what my GP and endo told me to. The weight loss does bother me and it fluctuates and I have had vitamins and minerals supplemented

  • Amber86 The more posts you read on here, the more you will realise that doctors don't know anything about vitamins and minerals. They're not taught it so as far as they're concerned if it's somewhere within the range then everything is fine, but the reality is that levels have to be optimal for thyroid hormone to work. So post your vitamin and mineral results, with ranges, and say what you are supplementing with and what dose, and we can tell you if you're taking enough and whether any are optimal.

You may also like...