Thyroid UK

Thyroid Advice Please

Hi there,

I was diagnosed with Graves disease in 1990 and had a sub total thyroidectomy in 1991 as it was difficult to control with medication. I have never had to take any thyroid medication since then as my test results are in the normal range but the last few years I have started to feel not quite right with symptoms of feeling very cold, low blood pressure, low pulse rate, low body temperature, tired, carpel tunnel, foggy mind and slow memory etc .

I did have a regular blood test in October and they tested my thyroid function and my only available results were these:-

Serum TSH level 3.71 mU/L 0.27 - 4.20 mU/L

Serum Free T4 level 15.3 pmol/L 10.50 -24.50 pmol/L

They do seem to be in the normal range but just wondering why I have a few symptoms and don't feel that great.

Appreciate any advice anyone can offer please

Thank you

2 Replies

Welcome to the forum, Burtonl.

Your thyroid is failing now as TSH 3.71 is high in range and FT4 is low in range. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.20 or FT4 <10.50.Unfortunately, symptoms can precede abnormal bloods.

100mcg-200mcg selenium is good thyroid support which may support your thyroid for a while but you should request a follow up thyroid test 6 months after the last. Arrange thyroid blood tests early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which often become low/deficient in the months prior to becoming hypothyroid as low levels will also cause fatigue.


Thank you for your advice and suggestions....I really appreciate it!


You may also like...