Thyroid UK

Looking for advice on results

Hiya, looking for advice on results. I am a 31 year old female and I have polycystic ovary syndrome. I also have strange symptoms like tiredness, difficulty regulating sugar, pins and needles in feet, hair loss, persistent cough, depression. My granddad had heart problems, so does my nan, she also has diabetes. Mum has diabetes and multiple sclerosis, also hypothyroidism. Can anything be interpreted from below results?

Thankyou

JAN 2017

TSH 2.60 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 16.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

PCOS is often associated with autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

Your TSH, FT4 and FT3 are all within range. However you may have raised Thyroid antibodies.

Ask GP to test thyroid antibodies

Also to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

These are often too low if we have Hashimoto's

If you do have Hashimoto's then look at strictly gluten free diet

It's also often recommended for anyone with PCOS too

pcosdiva.com/2015/08/got-pc...

pcosnutrition.com/should-al...

verywell.com/gluten-and-pco...

Post vitamin results and ranges when you get them, members can advise on supplements if they are low

Reply

New results are

TSH 59 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.8 (12 - 22)

TPO antibodies 804.5 (<34)

Ferritin 3 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.6 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 175 (180 - 900)

Vitamin D 12.1

Thankyou

Reply

Your TSH is very high. This confirms your are extremely hypothyroid.

The very high antibodies confirm it Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Have you seen GP ?

You should have been started on 50mcg Levothyroxine straight away. It takes 6 weeks for Levothyroxine to really get in our systems. Then you need bloods retested. Dose increased in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Your vitamins are really terrible. GP must treat ALL these

What has been prescribed?

You need loading dose for vitamin D

Ferritin a full iron panel and likely an iron infusion, certainly significant iron supplements

Testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections

Folic acid supplements should not be started until 48 hours after first injection

Some similar low vitamin posts with detailed supplements advice

Low vitamins due to under medication

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Not yet on medication

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Your first set of results show you need more medication and are the second a flare up?

Reply

You may also like...