Thyroid UK
84,098 members99,080 posts

Looking for advice/anemia/b12/iron/results

Looking for advice/anemia/b12/iron/results

Hi everyone, i have a consultant app tomorrow and have just recieved my most recent blood results, my gp is adament they are fine but they definately are not! My iron..ferritin...transferrin are all very low, by b12 is low and my vit d is non existent, it also says on my results that i have neutropenia which i am guessing is due to the low iron? I have horrific symptoms and am looking after 2 children, gp is treating me like a hypochondriac! I have been diagnosed with hashimotos and low blood pressure, gp and endocrinologist wont treat the hashimotos...i am extremely weak feeling, dizzy, breathless, air hunger, palpitations etc and am due into the hospital for a barium meal as i have been struggling to swallow and have lost alot of wright because of this...has anyonr experienced anything similar and managed to get treatment? Will post a copy of my results along with this, tia

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Gemstone88,

Which results column should I be looking at?

Reply

The far right Clutter, but they are all fairly recent...the first colomn was only in sept...2nd...3rd & 4th colomn was november last one was taken on friday.

Reply

Gemstone88,

TSH is low-normal and your FT4 is very low in range. It may be worth your GP considering secondary hypothyroidism or isolated TSH deficiency failing to stimulate your thyroid to produce sufficient T4.

There is no treatment or cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Ferritin and iron are deficient. Is your GP treating you for iron deficiency anaemia?

B12 isn't very low and is unlikely to be deficient but if you have many of the symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Folate is low in range. You can raise this by eating more leafy green veg and by supplementing folic acid or methylfolate for a few months.

There is no vitamin D result so how can you tell that vitD is non-existant? If your vit D is deficient your GP should be prescribing vit D3 according to NICE CKS or local guidelines.

Your sex hormones are all within range now (normal).

Reply

Hi Clutter my vit d was tested on its own and the result was 12, i was prescribed a months supply of fultium 800 which i know is rediculously low so have been supplementing myself, i have been gluten free for about 4 years, gp and endo wont even entertain the idea of treating any kind of thyroid issue or aknowledging it all together which is very frustrating, they also refused to retest the b12...i do get alot of tingling in my hands and feet...loss of feeling etc but the swallowing and brethlessness etc i would say are the most problematic symptoms, i struggled with iron tablets they made me very sick and the gp refused any other treatment stating that the levels were not that bad and i shouldn't worry about them as she has seen worse, the neutropenia worried me somewhat as i wasnt sure what would caus it, when i queried it with my gp i did ask if it could be the hashis or the anaemia but she didn't really give an answer, i guess i am just at the stage where i am struggling to fight my corner with them now 🙈

Reply

Gemstone88,

Dr. Toft comments in the link below that it can be pragmatic to prescribe Levothyroxine in the presence of positive antibodies.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

If your GP and endo aren't persuaded why not buy your own Levothyroxine and self medicate for a few months to see whether symptoms improve?

Your GP really should have consulted guidelines about treating vitD deficiency in adults the cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... How much vitD have you been supplementing and for how long?

Breathlessness and tingling could be due to iron deficiency but if you think it may be B12 deficiency then speak to the PAS forum.

If the prescribed iron didn't suit you'll have to buy your own. Try iron bisglycinate which is gentler on the gut.

Neutropenia is explained in google.co.uk/search?q=neutr...

Reply

Thanks Clutter i will look at this and see if there is anything i can take to my next app with me, i had asked for a trial run of levo but was told absolutely not as my bloods were 'fine' i have since seen a different gp and a different endo but had the same response and told to look into getting counselling instead, i think that is a common complaint with people suffering similar, i am most definately not a hypochondriac as they would have me believe i cant stand going to the drs and would normally put things off but you know your body and when things just are not right, i've been supplementing with 10000 a day since the beginning of jan i have no idea if it is making a difference as my gp wont retest i was actually going to wait a few months and pay for a private test, i have asked about different iron supplements but was told by the gp if ferrous sulphate didnt agree it was a waste of time 🙈 i have been trying to drink spatone etc but know there isnt nearly enough iron in it, ill look at the iron you suggested and self medicate, to be honest im at the stage where i would try anything to ease some of these symptoms.

Reply

Gemstone88,

I would reduce vitD to 5,000iu daily and retest in April. You can order a vitD test from City Assays for £28. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Your GP sounds fairly useless and uncaring. Perhaps you should have a think about changing GP.

Take 1,000mg vitamin C with iron to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

Reply

You may also like...