Thyroid UK
82,625 members97,659 posts

Thyroid, antibodies, vitamin and mineral levels

Please help I feel awful

TSH 70.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 8.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 804.5 (<34)

TG antibodies 1200 (<115)

Zinc 10 (11 - 23)

Ferritin 4 (30 - 400)

Folate 1.5 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 122 (180 - 900)

Selenium 0.83 (0.89 - 1.65)

Vitamin D 9.6

I take no medication not diagnosed thankyou

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Did your GP do these tests and are you in the UK? Either way you need make an immediate and urgent appointment to see GP to get treatment for you desperately low iron levels. Do not delay. If you feel ill in the meantime go to A&E and tell them you have low iron levels.

Reply

GP did them and I am in Uk will see GP now

Reply

Get appointment today. Vitamin D is severe deficiency. Do not accept 800iu of vit D, you need loading doses as per NICE guidelines. Tell GP you want to be treated according to NICE guidelines with loading doses, NICE guidelines will be similar to CCG local area guidelines. ask for a referral to haematology for an iron infusion. GP may offer tablets but it will take time to raise levels that way. You should have a full iron panel to determine extent of deficiency but you should start treatment right away, don't delay.

1 like
Reply

Your antibodies are elevated, you've Hashimotos otherwise known as autoimmune thyroiditis and you are very hypothyroid and need immediate thyroid medication. See your GP about all your deficiencies without delay. Y

Reply

Are these tests through your GP? If so, what has s/he said?

Make an urgent appointment, point out that your very high over range TSH and below range FT4 confirm, without a doubt, that you are overtly Hypothyroid, and that your over range antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroiditis (we patients call it Hashimoto's). You need treatment for the Hypothyroidism which should be a starting dose of Levothyroxine no less than 50mcg with retesting in 6-8 weeks followed by an increase of 25mcg. Retesting/increasing dose needs to be repeated every 6 weeks until your symptoms abate and you feel well.

Also ask for treatment for all of your dire vitamins and minerals. You will need a full blood count and iron panel due to your ferritin level suggesting you might have iron deficiency anaemia, you are folate deficient and your B12 level suggests you need intrinsic factor antibodies testing, you may have Pernicious Anaemia and you may need B12 injections. You have severe Vit D Deficiency and need loading doses totalling 300,000iu over a few weeks according to local treatment guidelines.

SlowDragon will come along with information and links about Hashi's and the gut/absorption problems it causes and how you can help yourself in this regard.

2 likes
Reply

Done by endo and he sent results to GP nothing said

Reply

MCV 70.8 (83 - 98)

MCHC 388 (310 - 350)

MCH 27.9 (28 - 32)

Haemoglobin 107 (115 - 150)

Iron 4.4 (6 - 26)

Transferrin 10 (12 - 45)

Only things flagged up

Reply

They confirm iron deficiency anaemia. Point this out to GP and ask for appropriate treatment along with other things mentioned.

Both your endo and GP should be shot!

1 like
Reply

You are kidding arent you ?

This is the 6th person in a week whose GP has done zip about raging high TSH and very ckear HYPOTHYROID

Are they all the same useless GP or is the entire medical world delinquent

You should be immeduately started on 50mcg of levothyroxine

And then dosage raised after 6 weeks and then every 4 weeks after j til your

TSH is 1.0 or beliw

Freet4 is around 19

Freet3 us around 5.5

But above all your symptoms have gone which will take many months ....how long have you been feeling ill and no GP has taken notice

Its also vital you have

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vitd3

Are now tested as they must be bought up to at least halfway in their ranges so that your body is able to convert the inactive t4 in levothyroxine into the active T3 that every body cell needs to function

3 likes
Reply

They have been tested

Reply

I'm not surprised you feel awful with those results; they couldn't be a worse collection than if they'd been made up as an imagined case history to test junior doctors' diagnosing skills! What has your Dr said, and offered to do for you, as a result of those results which indicate you have an autoimmune condition which has damaged your thyroid gland, with commonly associated nutritional deficits. He/she needs to take immediate action of at least prescribing a minimum of 50 mcg Levothyroxine as a starting point, before addressing your vitamin/mineral deficiencies. SeasideSusie will no doubt come along and advise you in more detail.

Reply

Endo tested me for these then he sent the results to GP I just picked them up from reception

Reply

Then your GP should have been hot on the phone and providing prescription and help

Mine would have been within 24 hours

1 like
Reply

Going to GP now

2 likes
Reply

Let us know how it goes with GP

2 likes
Reply

It will be interesting to hear what he has to say. Please do report back when you can. Daily we are shocked here on the Forum when GP's display their ignorance.

Hope all goes well :-)

1 like
Reply

You are extremely hypothyroid and high antibodies confirm cause as Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Obviously yours are some of the worst we have seen

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

This can't be the first time you had any blood tests. The fact you were referred to endo, GP must have done previous tests?

Or have you suddenly become ill?

You need to immediately start on 50mcg Levothyroxine. Retesting in 6-8 weeks. Will need several dose increases in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

You will need significant supplements to improve these dire vitamin levels

Your GP should prescribe loading dose vitamin D

Look up your local CCG guidelines on vitamin D deficiency

Eg Oxfordshire

oxfordshireccg.nhs.uk/profe...

B12 will need testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting immediately on loading B12 injections (do not be fobbed off and made to wait months for first injections)

Folic acid supplements should not be started until after first B12 injection.

Ferritin you probably need urgent iron infusion

Typical post with Low vitamins due to under medication and detailed supplements advice from SeasideSusie

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

More extreme low levels

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...