Thyroid UK

Strange test results for hypothyroid routine tests

I am hypothyroid. I am on 100mcg levothyroxine and 60mcg liothyronine. My latest test results have me stumped,. Maybe someone can help me understand what is happening here:

TSH- 0.00uIU/ml (range .35-4.94)I took my last test last year in June the result was the same this was after being on T3 for about 3 months. My. T4 is within range 9.63pmol/L range- 9.01-19.05; last year it was 11.11; T3 is 4.58pmol/L range 2.63-5.70, last year it was 5.57. anti thyroglobulin ab 23.99iu/ml range <4.11 last year 11.23. anti-TPO >1000iu/ml, last year >1000 the range is <5.61.

I would appreciate your observations very much.

12 Replies

Are you on gluten free diet?

Do you have recent test results for vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12?

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

You are taking a pretty high dose, yet results don't show over medicated

Really need to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges.

Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

You may find you can reduce dose after a few months gluten free. But every person is different.

1 like

Thank you for your response SlowDragon, I didn't check my b12 but my VIT Vit 25-OH was 23.40ng/ml range was

less than 12- deficiency

between 12 -20 insufficiency

Over 20 sufficient

Last year it was 32.70.

I'm not on a gluten free diet, will try this though.


So what dose of D3 are you taking ? B12 - Folate - Ferritin must be tested. Good levels required for thyroid hormones to work well.


Vitamin D should be around 40ng/ml (or 100nmols)

23.40 ng/ml is only 58nmol

So you need to increase vitamin D supplements

B12, folate and ferritin are as important

Get these tested asap

Gluten free diet will help heal gut, but all four vitamins must be optimal too

Detailed supplements advice on low vitamin levels

Low vitamins can cause low TSH when on high replacement dose

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, and T3 twelve hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results


How do you feel on your present dose of thyroid hormones?


Hi sorry for the long time I took to respond, life gets in the way ☺️I feel fine to be honest it's just the figures we're alarming me.


It is how we, the patients "feel" on a particular dose which is the best way to judge if the dose is optimum.


How do you take your meds ? Are you taking any other meds that could be interfering with Levo & T3 ?


I take the levo and t3 together in the morning, and then the other doses of t3 I space out through the day.

1 like

I dont think I have seen a tsh of 0.00 before ( I'm new to all this) doctors are often very switchy about anything less than 0.1 has anything been said about it and have they every investigated if your pituitary gland is behaving itself?


No the pituary glands have not been checked out, I will request that when I get my tests.



The time of day you test affects levels which are higher early and drop later and summer levels are usually higher than winter. TSH 0 is very suppressed, FT4 9.63 is low in range but that's not usual when you are taking proportionally so much more T3 than Levothyroxine. FT3 4.58 is good and only a little shy of the upper third of range.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.


You may also like...