Thyroid UK
90,514 members104,886 posts

Low TT3 but considered 'normal' - info about buying t3 online?

I haven't had FT3 tested but I had TSH at 1.8, FT4 at 1.04, and TT3 at 70, which was marked as low. I have extreme fatigue and other symptoms, to the point that I can only work part time, and thyroid conditions run in my family - my mother has had nodules for years that she travels to get treated.

Even though my TT3 was marked as low I can't get any treatment for it from any doctor I've seen. Need info about getting T3 online - please PM me! Thanks.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high antibodies?

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested recently? Can you add results and ranges

Vitamin levels need to be optimal before adding small dose of T3

If you have Hashimoto's are you on strictly gluten free diet?

Improving vitamins and food intolerances need sorting first

1 like
Reply

Thanks - my vitamin levels are all normal - I did have persistently low B and D but after supplementing they are in the normal range. I had my antibodies tested a couple years ago and they were again 'normal' but I didn't get the actual numbers. My cousin has PCOS and Hashi's and I saw her endo who said I was fine and probably had chronic fatigue syndrome. I do have digestive issues (low stomach acid, recurrent yeast, gluten sensitivity) and PCOS.

Reply

Sk1997,

Can you post your TSH, FT4 and FT3 ranges (the figures in brackets after results)?

Reply

You may also like...