Thyroid UK

Thyroid advice

Hi had total thyroidectomy 6 months ago ...parathyroid not kicked in yet. My health has gradually deteriorated since op, very tired aching bones feeling sick. My pth is 23 Cal. 2.12 vit d on supplements increased from 28 to 66. Tsh 0.01..ft3 ..3.6 ..ft4 .19.6....I am no symptoms of such a low tsh...not hyperactive...no weight loss...what r my bloods telling me ...can u help please

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Carroll998,

Do you have the lab ref ranges for those results (the figures in brackets after the results)?

TSH 0.01 is suppressed which means you are probably adequately dosed but I can't interpret the other results without the ranges.

Reply

Hi thank u for reply tsh range 0.30 - 5.50. FT3 RANGE 3.50 -6.70. FT4 RANGE 10 - 19.80. CACCIUM 2.20 - 2.60. PTH 14 -72 VIT D SORTING ITSELF OUT WAS VERY DEFICIENT now ok in the last week ..😊

Reply

Carroll998,

TSH 0.01 is suppressed and FT4 19.6 almost top of range but FT3 3.6 is almost bottom of range which means you are a poor converter. That's fairly common in thyroidectomised patients who have lost the ability for thyroidal conversion and are totally reliant on peripheral conversion. Many of us need Liothyronine (T3) added to Levothyroxine to deliver good FT3. It's very hard for new patients to get T3 prescribed on NHS. Your GP will have been advised that a NHS endo should initiate T3 and not all NHS endos support prescribing of T3. An alternative is to buy your own online and self medicate.

If parathyroids haven't kicked in after 6 months I think it is unlikely they will recover. PTH 23 is low in range and calcium 21.2 is deficient. Your GP should prescribe calcium which should be taken at least 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3 if you get it.

What level is your vitD now?

1 like
Reply

Hi thank you for reply...I am on calcium supplements 3000mg x 6 and 4000 x1 a day its calcichew. Where do I get t3 please ?

Reply

Carroll998,

You are not taking enough Calcium supplements because calcium is below range. You need to speak to your GP or endo about it.

What is your vitD level?

Reply

Vitamin d was 25...deficient...put on 10000 vit d a week over the last 4 weeks now 66

Reply

Carroll998,

66 is insufficient. >75 is replete and 100-150 is optimal. I would continue supplementing 5,000iu D3 daily for 4 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days. Retest in April or when your pth and calcium are rechecked. As parathyroids are not working you need to balance calcium and vitD supplementation. VitD will help raise calcium.

Reply

Hi thank you for your advice...was on 10000 for 4 weeks dont see endr for 2 weeks...my gp gave me a maintenance dose of 800iu a day for 30 days hopefully my endro will raise dose again. If my parathyroid isn't sorted within next couple of months will pay a 1 off payment to c my grandaughers private endro for a 2 hour consultation and see what he say...take care Carroll 😊

Reply

Carroll998,

You can buy vitD D3 without prescription if you want to sort it out yourself. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Thank you ...you've been brill 😊

1 like
Reply

My endo doesn't do t3 only for older existing patients...he thinks my pth will take about 2 years to kick in ...I'm very doubtful I agree with u ..thank u 😊

Reply

After my TT my parathyroids starting working within a couple of weeks they were replanted in my arm and shoulder Your calcium level is too low.

Reply

My endro wants it to stay low in hopes parathyroid will kick in x

Reply

Ok I understand

Reply

Hi just read latest news on t3 and it states nhs will supply it on prescription because of so many complaints...is this correct?

Reply

Carroll998,

It depends on your CCG or health authority. It is very difficult for patients to get a new prescription for T3 and many patients are having their prescriptions withdrawn.

Reply

You may also like...