Thyroid UK
87,804 members102,487 posts

T3

I am new, I had my T3 stopped in August 2017 and I take 175mcg levo. Diagnosed 2012 with hypothyroid. Symptoms are feeling cold, dry skin, depression, muscle cramps, periods becoming heavy. All of this cleared up on T3/levo combo. How to get hold of more T3 please?

DEC 2017 - 175mcg levo

TSH 4.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thanks in advance

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Kiji.

Who stopped your T3 and did they say why it was being withdrawn?

Reply

Endo stopped my T3 saying he didn't like me taking it

Reply

Kiji,

If you felt better on it you should write a letter of complaint and ask for it to be reinstated. The BTA said that patients who felt well on Liothyronine should be able to stay on it. Attach the FAQS for patients in in british-thyroid-association...

I notice endo didn't bother to increase Levothyroxine dose to compensate for the T3 withdrawn as you are undermedicated with TSH 4.8 and FT4 and FT3 are low in range.

1 like
Reply

You're about the 5th or 6th with same tale just this afternoon.

Towards bottom of post .....revealed T3 stopped

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

another T3 stopped

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

and another

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

all just this afternoon

Reply

I sometimes wish there was a “unhappy” button as well as a “like”.

It’s definitely getting worse, isn’t it? Either that or more people are finding us. Or a bit of both...

2 likes
Reply

Do you have high thyroid antibodies? This is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Especially after T3 is stopped

Always get actual results and ranges.

Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Thyroid UK are collecting evidence of malpractice due to removing clinically needed T3

Please consider sending a brief outline of this. How T3 improved you and the subsequent disaster since it was stopped. I would include the dire vitamin levels

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/get_in...

Recent debate in Scottish parliament on T3

scottishparliament.tv/meeti...

Reply

Is nausea a common symptom of hashimoto's!

Reply

Is this question aimed at me. If not maybe post as your own?

Reply

My mistake.....must have clicked on wrong post! 😂

Reply

TPO antibody 8041 (<34)

TG antibody 449.5 (<115)

Reply

Good grief yes

Your TPO antibodies nearly as high as mine were (see my profile)

You need to look at strictly gluten free diet

Very likely essential when taking T3

Get your vitamins tested and supplement if necessary (very likely)

Contact Thyroid UK for list of Recommended Thyroid specialists

Also report to PALS and the hospital concerned just how ill you have been since removal of clinically needed medication

Unfortunately the BTA website is down - if you would like me to email you the BTA statement in support of T3 for patients send me a private message (PM)

Reply

You may also like...