Log in
Thyroid UK
91,665 members105,970 posts

Hashimotos

Hi all, new member here. I was diagnosed with Hashimotos in 2014. I take 175mcg Levo, is it safe to increase to 200mcg despite endo giving it another 6-8 weeks? I have been taking 175mcg Levo since October 2017.

Weight gain, puffy eyes, memory loss, fatigue, feeling sad. Advice please.

Dec 2017 (175mcg)

TSH *7.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 12.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 *3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies *1803.5 (<34)

TG antibodies *576.3 (<34)

Thank you!

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.
21 Replies
oldestnewest

Why does your endo want to wait another 6-8 weeks? Your results support an increase. But are you addressing the Hashi's with a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily to help reduce antibodies?

Have you had vitamins and minerals tested, Hashi's very often trashes nutrient levels. You need:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

And Ferritin is low then:

Iron panel

Full blood count

He wants me to wait because he thinks I haven't been taking the Levo. Not addressing the antibodies with selenium, I didn't know about that. Thanks

Chantayz,

Do you take it daily and an hour away from food and drink and two hours away from other meds?

Yes

Chantayz,

If you told the endo you take it daily and away from food, drink etc. then s/he is calling you a liar if s/he still won't increase dose. Write a litter of complaint to the head of endocrinology or to the hospital PALS and say you are being denied the treatment you need because the endo will not believe you are compliant with your meds.

Oh dear, another endo playing the "Blame the patient game". Did you tell him that you do take your Levo every day as instructed and that you resent being called a liar?

Hashi's information, it seems as though you need to help yourself as your endo doesn't appear to have a clue

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Those vitamin and mineral tests are mega important. Nutrient levels need to be optimal for thyroid hormone to work. I imagine yours could well be low or deficient.

Yes I take the Levo every day as instructed and I take it 4 hours away from supplements

Thanks

I didn't ask that, I asked if you told the endo that and said you didn't like being called a liar.

Yes I told the endo that and said I didn't like being called a liar

I would read as much as you can, get clued up on Hashi's and either try and educate this endo or find one who understands Hypothyroidism and Hashi's. In fact, there's no reason why your GP can't just treat you if he understands Hashi's.

I don't know how to write a complaint to the endo, I'm worried I will be discharged

Chantayz,

Why is that a worry? What's the point in staying with someone who thinks you are a liar and won't initiate the dose increase you need?

1 like

I think I need help with writing a letter of complaint

Clutter won't know about these responses, you haven't replied directly to her messages. For a member to be notified of a response you need to reply directly below their message by clicking on the green REPLY button. I will tag Clutter

1 like

I wasn't replying to her with this one sorry

It appeared that you were responding to Clutter's suggestion about writing a letter of complaint.

I'm just in two minds about what to do. I didn't want to respond directly because I don't feel well enough to complain yet

I'm clearly a coward so sorry for being a nuisance in posting

Yep I'm a coward.

Goodbye

Ferritin 22 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 147 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total. 33.2

Chantayz appears to have stopped following the forum so I am closing this thread to replies.

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.

You may also like...