Thyroid UK

Test results

Managed to get a copy of recent test results from my gp i was diagnosed 20 yrs ago with thyroid cysts but have always been told thyroid is working normal however i have been feeling unwell and asked for tests to be done to see if there is a problem hopefully someone can help me understand these

Serum albumin level 42g/L(35.0-50.0)

Calcium adjusted level 2.49 mmol/L (2.2-2.6)

Serum free t4 level 11.8 pmol/L (12.0-22.0)

Serum tsh level 3.4 mu/L (0.3-4.2)

Serum free triiodothyronind level 5.3 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

Serum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration 122 ku/L (0.0-34.0)


3 Replies

What dose of thyroid hormones are you taking, i.e. T4 (levothyroxine) and/or T3 (liothyronine)?


I have not been given any medication to take as am told my thyroid is okay


Should i be asking my gp for medication and if so what do i ask for to help me feel well again


You may also like...