Thyroid UK
89,078 members103,626 posts

T3

Hi I'm newly registered. Diagnosed with primary hypothyroidism 6 years ago. Was symptom free on T3 with levo - better mood, energy, felt warmer, lighter periods until July 2017 when T3 was taken away. Where can I obtain some please?

Thanks

Apr 2017 (175mcg levo/10mcg T3)

TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 20.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 5.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

June 2017 175mcg levo/10mcg T3)

TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 20.3 (12 - 22)

FT3 5.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Sep 2017 (150mcg levo)

TSH 4.78 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.
1 Reply
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Vannya1619.

Looks like your GP or endo is only interested in TSH level :( Your results were good in April and June, there was no need to reduce dose and withdraw T3 just because TSH was suppressed.

If members can recommend anyone they will send you a private message. Feedback can't be posted on the forum so I am closing your post to replies. To read a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

To send Vannya1619 a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

1 like

You may also like...