Thyroid UK
89,145 members103,658 posts

Newbie - Interpreting Test Results

Hi All,

Newbie here, and after reading many of the posts in this forum in the process of trying to figure out if I have a Thyroid issue, I thought I'd pop in to say hello, and ask for a little help interpreting my test results.

Since October I've been feeling run-down, fatigued, very sensitive to the cold and frequent low body temperature, brain fog, heart palpitations. My hair is thinning on top (has been gradual over a few years), and have put on a little weight (not excessive, just around the middle). I've been completely off alcohol for a couple of months, and at the moment feel like I'd struggle to go for a run etc, although I always have tried to exercise regularly.

I'm male, late 30s, and reasonably fit normally. I have been trying to figure out whether I have something underlying, or it's a combination of winter bugs, getting older, and a period of anxiety (perhaps worrying about health amongst other things).

GP ran blood tests. All pretty normal, except my liver enzymes were slightly elevated. Repeat tests in December showed liver reading still high but reducing. I did notice that my TSH though was 2.7. After reading that >2.5 in some other countries would be treated, I decided to get the full panel checked with Medichecks. My results came back this morning as follows:

TEST RESULT UNIT RANGE

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.98 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 18.5 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 91.4 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 5.82 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

The accompanying Doctor's notes mentions all are in 'normal' ranges, which is positive. In view of the way different countries have different ranges however, does the above look 'normal' to you kind folk?

Also, does TSH vary throughout the day? The sample for the test results above were taken at 9am.

Thanks in advance :)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

They all look pretty good - although your TSH is beginning to climb so the thyroid could be struggling. Healthy people have lower levels. FT4 and FT3 are looking fine :-)

I would have B12 - Folate - Ferritin and VitD tested - if low these can make you feel unwell and cause so many symptoms similar to be Hypo.

B12 needs to be over 500 - VitD over 100 - Ferritin and Folate are best mid-range ...

You can use Medichecks again and post results in a new thread ...

1 like
Reply

Hi Marz,

Thanks for your reply. It's good to know the results are fine, with the exception of TSH.

The GP test included B12 and Folate as it happens, and in December they were 584 (B12) and 10.7 (Folate), which again were within the ranges.

I was reading about Vitamin D yesterday. I work in an office and don't get enough sun as it is, so perhaps I should look at Vit D supplements anyhow.

Thanks again for taking the time to respond - I know many of you have read up on such things - multiple trips to the GP can make you feel like a hypochondriac!

Reply

City Assays Birmingham do postal testing for VitD for around 28 GBP's. It is better to know where you are with the level so you can take the appropriate dose. I have lived in Crete since 2004 and tested insufficient after 4 years of being here !

VitD is more than a vitamin so having good levels is key - you also need important co-factors like Magnesium and VitK2-MK7.

OK so your B12 is over 500 which can prevent cognitive decline. Were you supplementing at the time of the test ? Folate needs to be mid-range but you have not posted the range - am assuming it is - based on other ranges often posted.

Not only have many of us read up on loads of things but have also experienced a great deal on our journey to wellness. Expect you know that you can click on to names in blue and view the Profile/Bio of members - that is if they have completed them of course :-) Only takes a couple of minutes to click and read !

Reply

I've just read your bio, and I can see you've been through a lot yourself - glad to read you're no longer as ill as you once were.

It's all a bit of an eye-opener. I guess health is something you take for granted until you start to feel unwell or are diagnosed with a condition.

I had been taking a regular vitamin B supplement on and off, but I was put off after taking a 'Mega B supplement' from Holland & Barratt through the summer, then reading about B6 toxicity. I'd started to wonder if the 100mg (7143% RDA) of B6 through the summer was the cause of me feeling unwell in the Autumn. You're right about the Folate too - it was mid-range.

I'll look into the VitD test, thanks. If you were insufficient in Crete, it doesn't bode well for us in a grey British winter!

1 like
Reply

I think some people have an issue with their VDR's - there's some research somewhere :-(

Reply

You can test just vitamin D via either of these links

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

vitamindtest.org.uk

Vitamin D is actually not a vitamin but a hormone. It's extremely important and most of UK population is deficient

Government recommend supplementing between October and April for everyone

nhs.uk/news/food-and-diet/t...

10mcg is 400iu

Reply

Thanks for the links :)

Reply

You may also like...