Thyroid UK
90,796 members105,149 posts

At risk of iron overload advice please

DEC 2017

Ferritin 22 (15 - 150) iron anaemia found in 2013 because of heavy periods. Not on any iron because GP said I would be at risk of developing iron overload if I took any

Iron 7.4 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 12 (12 - 45)

MCV 80.2 (83 - 98)

MCHC 376 (310 - 350)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

Haemoglobin 116 (115 - 150)

RBC 4.41 (3.80 - 5.80)

WBC 4.28 (4 -11)

Platelets 248 (140 - 500)

Haematocrit 0.41 (0.37 - 0.47)

Thoughts welcome. Thanks!

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Not sure how you can be at risk of iron overload when ferritin is low, serum iron is low, and other results indicate iron deficiency anaemia.

See a different GP, one who maybe has half a clue!

Start eating liver, maximum 200g per week, that will help.

2 likes
Reply

JADYZ,

Strange thinking from your GP. Results say you have iron deficiency anaemia so how can supplementing iron cause iron overload? Monitoring ferritin, iron and full blood count 4-6 months after commencing iron supplementation will avoid you becoming overloaded. I would see a different GP.

Usual treatment for iron deficiency anaemia is 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate. Take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine. Iron can be bought without prescription.

If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Another lazy Doctor - can't be bothered to monitor iron levels whilst supplementing - in my opinion .... which of course many do not do - and should :-(

Reply

Er how could you be at risk of iron overload with results like yours!?

Hopefully there’s another doctor on the practice you can see?

Reply

You may also like...