Thyroid UK

Thyroid blood test results

Hi I am new and I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2011 and my T3 is now very low despite GP saying it is in range. Symptoms are flaky nails and skin, tiredness, dizziness, weight gain, throat and neck pain, goitre, loss of appetite. I take 75mcg levothyroxine but GP says I don't need it anymore. Can anyone please advise. Thank you

TSH 6.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY >2000 (<34)

7 Replies

What?? Your doctor is almost certainly wrong...

When are those blood test results from? Are they recent ones?


Hi they are my latest ones, done 2 weeks ago.


Oh dear... :( Right. Your GP doesn’t seem to have a clue. Sadly, that’s not unusual at all these days! Hypothyroidism doesn’t just clear up!

Is there another doctor in the practice you can see? This one seems prepared to let you become very poorly.


I have contacted my endo because I feel like I am being messed about all the time by my GPs. It will be interesting to hear what he says.


Ok. Just be aware that endos are sometimes no more knowledgeable as they’re diabetes specialists rather than thyroid specialists. Hopefully yours will be a good one.


I think he's a good one. He didn't seem to mind when my TSH was below range with a really good FT4 level. My GP didn't like it at all and said I was over replaced! So the GP set about changing my dose. It was only when the endo wrote to the GP and me that my results were actually very good that I had about 4 voicemail messages from the GP querying my dose!


Why oh why are some GPs so arrogant?? It boggles the mind that they think they know better than the specialist!

Glad you’ve got a good endo. Sounds like that will be your best approach then.

1 like

You may also like...