Thyroid UK
89,295 members103,792 posts

Newbie

Hello

I am 29, new and feeling very unwell. I have symptoms of angina, sluggish bowels, loss of appetite, sugar cravings, sweats, dry skin, anxiety, depression, low memory and concentration, losing hair, heavy periods, puffy eyes, tiredness, weight gain, goitre.

I think I am undermedicated but GP wants to leave me on the 175mcg levothyroxine dose despite me being on it for 2 months. She says I am on a high enough dose as it is. Should I get my endo involved in this matter?

I am also looking to get pregnant as well. Diagnosed hypothyroid in 2011. Thank you

TPO antibody 990.5 (<34)

TG antibody 375.3 (<115)

TSH 4.70 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.6 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

29 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi and Welcome ! Do you have any results with ranges you could share with us - then people will be able to help you more with helpful suggestions. Perhaps your T3 is low.

Also have you had B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD tested ? All need to be optimal and not just OK - as often described by GP's. You are legally entitled to have copies of your test results so you can monitor your progress - pick up on things missed and post here with good information.

You are only on a high enough dose if your FT4 and FT3 results suggest you are :-) Do you have Hashimotos ?

Reply

TPO antibody 990.5 (<34)

TG antibody 375.3 (<115)

TSH 4.70 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.6 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

1 like
Reply

OK so you have Hashimotos and your results are not good. Your TSH needs to be 1 or under - so how do you take your medication ? FT4 and FT3 need to be towards the top of the range.

There are loads of websites dealing with Hashimotos and thousands of posts here on this Forum. Check out Izabella Wentz - her protocol is tough but it may give you some ideas.

So how are your levels of B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD ?

Check out the website HypothyroidMom for information on thyroid and pregnancy ...

Reply

Thanks I take my medication on an empty stomach about 2 or 3 hours away from supplements (which I haven't taken in many months) as well as food and drink.

I have low B12 and folate, iron deficiency and vit D deficiency. I am getting results today

1 like
Reply

Having LOW everything is very common with Hashimotos. When you have your results start a new thread so more people will see them and comment. So how is your GP treating your low levels of everything ?

Reply

Vitamin D - was taking 800iu, increased it to 3000iu, still low so increased to 6000iu. Still low so increased again to 8000iu

Folic acid - taking once a day

Vitamin B12 - having 3-monthly injections

Iron - had iron infusion in 2016, not given any iron for a year. Now ferritin is low again

1 like
Reply

So the Low Iron needs treating. Taking VitC with each dose will improve absoprtion - but I would test your Iron levels first.

If you feel 3 monthly B12 injections are not adequate you could ask for more regular ones - especially if you have neurological issues. You could top-up with sub-lingual lozenges or under the tongue sprays. Also taking a good B Complex would keep all the B's in balance and give you folic Acid/Folate too.

When taking high doses of VitD it is advised to take Magnesium and VitK2-MK7 .... they are important co-factors Docs rarely mention :-)

Reply

They were checked last week do I post them when I know what they are?

Reply

See reply below :-)

Reply

Sorry I think our replies crossed

1 like
Reply

Good levels of VitD and B12 are important for healthy babies and in their long term health.

Reply

GP says if I wasn't planning to have children she wouldn't have suggested my thyroid test be repeated. Also this FT3 result is the lowest I have ever seen it

1 like
Reply

So has she given you advice about your thyroid levels and pregnancy ?

Reply

She has said I need to have level of TSH at about 2.5

1 like
Reply

I believe 1 or below would be better .... others may comment :-)

healthunlocked.com/search/t...

The above link takes you to loads of posts about the topic of the TSH and pregnancy ...

Reply

So she needs to increase you dose to bring TSH down

Highly likely to have terrible vitamin results

1 like
Reply

Yes the GP is against increasing my dose, she thinks I will get overtreated. I think my endo should be deciding what to do next.

Reply

Ask GP to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Also request coeliac blood test before changing to strictly gluten free diet

It can take months to see an endo.

Get copy of Pulse article from Thyroid UK

Ask for trial of 25mcg dose increase

1 like
Reply

They were checked last week. Do I post them when I get them?

1 like
Reply

Yes on new post

1 like
Reply

Yes in a new thread so more people see them ... :-)

Reply

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

NICE guidelines recommend TSH below 2.5 for pregnancy, but with Hashimoto's you will need it lower than that

1 like
Reply

Also is it worth considering supplementing zinc and selenium and magnesium with these levels?

SELENIUM 0.91 (0.89 - 1.65)

ZINC 12 (11 - 23)

MAGNESIUM 0.81 (0.70 - 1.00)

Reply

Also looking to get B complex because of symptoms of deficient B1, B2, B3?

Reply

Testing is very important so that you know your levels of Vitamin"D" B-12 are not low or to high . You can have symptoms either way .

Reply

They are low

1 like
Reply

Your GP isn't very bright, is she - not the sharpest scalpel on the instrument trolley! It doesn't matter how high your dose is, it's your results that count, and yours say you are under-medicated. It's not like telling a child they've had enough chocolate and more will make them sick! Your TSH needs to be lower whether you're trying to get pregnant or not. And your FT3 certainly needs to be higher, because it's low T3 that causes symptoms.

I really don't think that an increase of 25 mcg will cause you to be over-treated. You're only over-medicated if your FT3 is over-range - and you're a long way off that! Besides, it's no big deal if it does go temporarily over-range, you just reduce the dose slightly after the next blood test. You're not going to instantly drop dead or anything. :)

I think you should go over her head, and get your endo to increase your dose as soon as possible.

1 like
Reply

Yes I've left a message with my endo today

Reply

Good. :)

Reply

You may also like...