Thyroid UK
84,009 members98,997 posts

Newbie interpretation of results needed please

Hi could I have results interpreted please. I am looking to add T3 back into my dose since previous endo said I have a need for it. I take 75mcg Levo a day how much T3 should I add to improve symptoms. Diagnosed 2012 thanks

TSH 3.80 (0.2 - 4.2 mIU/L)

Free T4 17.2 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 410.5 (<34 IU/mL)

Thyroglobulin antibody 356.3 (<115 IU/mL)

Symptoms list

Ears ringing for up to an hour a day

Hard stool

Anxiety

Jumpiness

Sugar rushes/crashes

Muscle spasms

Hair loss

Painful periods

Heavy periods

Brain fog

Tiredness

Dark under eye circles

Weight gain

Feeling cold

Puffy eyes

Cold hands and feet

Cracked corners of mouth

Eczema

Joint pain

Bone pain

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Has medic explained to you that you have Hashimoto's- also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Your antibodies are very high so this confirms Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

How long since you stopped T3. How much were you taking before

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

Very important to correct low vitamin levels first. Some of your symptoms are likely due to this

Post results if you have them

Also with Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Reply

I stopped T3 in June and above results done start of September this year. I was taking 5mcg of T3 twice a day. I didn't know I have Hashimotos. Don't know where to start with vitamins and minerals, I have all sorts of different things at home thinking they help but I am lost with what to take and when.

Reply

Ask GP to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

If you have not been taking any B vitamins do NOT start now, or results will be not true.

Selenium recommended with Hashimoto's and vitamin C you can take to support adrenals.

Low B12 - can be cause of tinnitus

Heavy periods likely to cause low ferritin

Reply

Hi they were tested 2 weeks ago, is that recent? I know what results are

Reply

Yes post now - either here or on new post

Reply

You may also like...