Thyroid UK
82,812 members97,843 posts

Thyroid or Chronic Fatigue

Would anyone mind looking at my results please. I have not been diagnosed with any thyroid problems. My doctor would only test TSH which was 1. something. My vitamin D level was 10 I have been taking supplements & this has raised (this test was 12 months ago) I still have lots of symptoms so the doctor diagnosed chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia in Sept with TSH still around 1. I paid for the test as below beginning of Dec. How long would you suggest waiting to test again, I can’t help wonder if any of my symptoms are thyroid related. Should I be getting anything else checked. Thank you in advance.

TSH 3.26 (0.27-4.3)

FT4 14.8 (12-23)

FT3 4.74 (3.1-6.8)

T4 82.4 (64.5-142)

TPO 10.2 (0-34)

TGAB <10 (0-115)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had iron - both ferritin and haemoglobin -, folate and vitamin B12 tested as well? They need to be optimal not just in range. If you have the results and ranges post them.

Your vitamin D level should be over 75nmol/l and preferably 100-150nmol/l to be optimal. Some people with levels around 50nmol/l don't feel right even though some test ranges say this level is sufficient.

With your results you are regarded by the vast majority of medical practitioners in the UK, which includes all those on the NHS, as being euthyroid so you won't get treatment. In actual fact your thyroid is struggling. Having optimal nutrients would help a lot here.

Reply

Hi SarahLou, I'm on a learning curve myself but you'll get some replies from more knowledgeable people soon. From what I know, your FT4 and FT3 should be in the upper part of the range but someone else will confirm this. As well as your VitD, you should get your folate, ferritin and B12 tested too. Do you know what your Vit D is now since you've been supplementing?

Reply

If your GP refuses to do a new vitamin D test then you can do it privately as a finger prick test for £28 from City Assays. They are an NHS lab in the Midlands who also do private testing.

Reply

How much vitamin D are you taking. Have you had this retested recently. Result should be around 100mnol.

As well as supplementing vitamin D, it's recommended to take magnesium and vitamin K2 as well

What about B12, folate and ferritin. Did your GP test these recently? If so post results and ranges

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Is this how you did your test?

FT4 is pretty low and TSH on high side, but neither are far enough out for medics to consider this a thyroid issue.

That's not to say it definitely isn't, but with no raised antibodies and current figures you will not get diagnosed at moment.

Do you have any gut symptoms or take any medications that might interfere with gut, vitamins or thyroid

Reply

Thank you for your replies my vid D was just over 100 I can’t remember exactly. My other results I was just told they were normal but I will get hold of them and ask for another test to see if they have altered.

My symptoms started 2 years ago after my 2nd pregnancy and are slowly getting worse. I am just looking to try and take some control of my symptoms the best I can. Any advice is greatly received.

Reply

I take vitamin D3 10,000 iu, when I remember them, I stopped b12 but going to get some more if I remember my level were middle of range. I use magnesium flakes for the bath but started on tablets.

All my tests have been done 6am to 8am.

I don’t take any medication other than trying Amitriptyline for 2 weeks for body pains but stopped due to side effects.

I have gut problems similar to IBS.

Reply

I doubt there is really a single illness CFS. I think most cases are problems with thyroid or adrenals that are improperly diagnosed and treated, as it is much easier for a GP to say "CFS, incurable, go away" than to treat the individual. Your results show a struggling thyroid, but not bad enough for NHS to treat.

1 like
Reply

Thank you, I feel like this was the easy option diagnosing CFS too. I will have repeat tests even if I have to pay for them and keep on top of the vitamins for now.

Reply

You may also like...