T4/T3

My name Javonuna I'm 28 years old, I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism 2011, they given me the iodine pill to kill it, I was ok for a lil not, and it's time when my levels fluctuate. Dec 13 my TSH levels was 9.73 and T4 T3 was normal I was taking 150mg. Dec 18 my TSH levels was normal and and T4/T3 was high and I went to the Doctor yesterday Dec 29 my T4/T3 still high And TSH normal remind me I'm still on 150. When I went to the doctor she switch my dosage to 75MG . I'm just concerned how long it takes for that medicine to get out my body because at the moment my T4/T3 high which causing me to have hyperthyroidism systems. So when will I start feeling better this anxiety goes away? She told me stop taking the 150mg, take the 75MG this Sunday so could someone please help me on how long will my T3/T4 go down. Thanks

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Javonuna and welcome :) I'm sorry I know very little about hyperthyroidism - am still trying to understand hypothyroidism - but just wanted to acknowledge your post and hopefully you will get some knowledgeable replies soon.

Just a thought - you might want to edit your post and include 'hyperthyroidism' in the title of your post, so that you have more chance of replies.

Can I just check, when you say you've been taking 150mg, do you mean of iodine, or do you mean you've been taking levothyroxine? I'm just wondering if in fact you mean you have hypothyroidism, and that you've been over medicated?? As I said, I'm not remotely an expert, but to me your TSH is high which I thought was linked to hypthyroidism.

Reply

I was taking Synthroid the brand of levothyroxine

Reply

I assume you are now taking levothyroxine and the dose was 150 mcg (not 150 mg). If this is so and you need to get down to 75 mcg you could just skip your levothyroxine for a couple of days and this will bring your levels closer to 75 mcg more quickly. This is useful because you will be able to compare how you are doing on the two doses. If you just wait for the hormone levels to drop naturally it will take a few weeks and will be more difficult to notice any changes.

2 likes
Reply

Yes I'm sorry Synthroid.. So I should skip it for how many days? My doctor said I can skip it for a week or take the 75mcg every other day until I see her in two weeks. Do you know how long it take for my T3/T4 to come down and this anxiety. Today I didn't take my meds and this the first day but I still feel like crap.. Do I give it a couple days or weeks to get better?

Reply

My TSH levels normal it's my T3/T4 high so by her bring my dose down it will help ?

Reply

Jstephens012,

Can you post your TSH, FT4 and FT3 results and ranges? Dose reductions are usually more gradual in 25mcg increments. If you skip 150mcg for seven days the dose in your system will have roughly halved.

Reply

What you mean my roughly halved? Was it a good ideas she lowered my dosage?

Reply

JStephenson012,

If you skip Levothyroxine for a week the dose left in your system will be roughly half of the 150mcg you take daily.

I don't know whether it is a good idea to lower your dose because you haven't posted your thyroid results and ranges. 75mcg is an unusually large dose reduction.

Reply

TSH 0.08

T4 2.20

T3 4.27

Reply

Jstephens012,

Can you post the T4 and T3 lab ref ranges which are the figures in brackets after the results?

1 like
Reply

T4 : my value: 2.20.

Standard Range:0.80-1.80

T3: my value: 4.27

Standard Range: 2.30-3.80

Reply

Jstephens012,

You are overmedicated but I think it excessive to have reduced dose by 75mcg. It would have been better to reduce dose by 25mcg, retest in 6 weeks and, if still overrange, reduce by a further 25mcg.

Reply

Thanks for the results. Going to 75 mcg is too little, I would go to 100 mcg. This may be too little but you will find out. I'd skip two or three days Synthroid, this will get you to your new dose quicker

Reply

Thank you so much!!! My doctor said she will start me on 100MCG.. How long will it take for my anxiety to go away and my weight to gain??? I lost 10lbs in 2 weeks! Today was my first day I didn't take my Synthroid I flushed the 150 in the toilet but Tuesday I'll start the 100MCG she said ... I REALLY APPRECIATE EVERYONE BECAUSE I BEEN GOINF THROUGH IT

Reply

You may also like...