Thyroid UK

Update on my test

Asked Doc to run more test than just the run of the mill TSH and T4...agreed to run a T3! After have a smirk on her face telling why it won't help anything because it isn't a conventional medicine test! Ugh!! So on 8/30/17 my TSH was 15.26, my T4 level was .47 and now on 11/22/17 my TSH is .04, T4 is .94 and the T3 is 4.3. I have to wait until Dec. 15 before my next appt. I'm on 120 grams + 30 grams of Armour. (2 separate pills) Going to call on Monday to see if I should stop the 30? I'm more confused than I was!! Why is it so hard??

17 Replies
oldestnewest

DarcyJ,

T3 used to be a conventional test until ignorant doctors were persuaded it was too expensive and TSH told them all they need to know.

TSH 0.04 is low, but not suppressed. Your T4 and T3 results are uninterpretable without the lab ranges which are the figures in brackets after the results.

Why do you want to stop the 30mg Armour?

Reply

The reference range used is TSH - .34 - 5.60, T4F - .61 - 1.12 and the FT3 is .40 -4.50 Clutter I was told when the TSH is low the doctor lowers the meds and when it is high she raises the dosage. The doctor last statement to me was....I think your just depressed and need to get on a antidepressant. I told her I was tired of putting bandaids on my health problems! I just don't know where to go for answers? :( Trying really hard not to have a personal pity party. And say the heck with it....this is my life! But that's not who I am!

Reply

DarcyJ,

Low TSH does not mean overmedication as long as FT3 is within range.

FT4 0.94 (0.61 - 1.12) is in the upper third of rang and FT3 4.3 (0.4 - 4.5) is high in range but it is within range so you are not overmedicated.

Did you take NDT before your blood test?

1 like
Reply

Yes. She said she sent me order before appt but did not. So she ordered test to be done after my appt. that was at noon. Does that make a big difference? Thank you Clutter for helping

Reply

DarcyJ,

It can do. T3 in NDT can peak in the blood for up to six hours which can make FT3 high. You want the normal circulating FT3 measured so in future take NDT after your blood draw.

I take my thyroid meds after doctor's appointments just in case a blood test is sprung on me.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you so much Clutter! Good to know information. Why do the doctor not care and waste our time? Thank God for all of you wonderful people on here!! I'm getting smarter! :D Have hope that one day soon I may just feel good!! <3

1 like
Reply

DarcyJ,

You were very hypothyroid in August. Your TSH, FT4 and FT3 look good now so you've done well in a short space of time. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a few months but you should be feeling improvement now.

1 like
Reply

I have felt the difference and my husband & son have seen it, But even the doctor before this new GP told me in not so many words it was the placebo effect! It's so frustrating. There aren't many good doctor's anymore. 15 mins visits and a little note card with their instructions....and out the door with you! It's crazy. And I've had a few looks from them that look to me like....yeah it's all in her head. Well I know now it's not thanks to all you on here! I can not thank all enough! I'm empowered!! :D

1 like
Reply

Hi it's taken me two years but with all the help from the good people on this site I am now well. You will be too.

I knew nothing at all about the thyroid until 2015 when mine was removed.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Bunnyjean I love this site!! :D

Reply

I agree with Clutter, DarcyJ - but I never take medication before a blood test as it can give slightly false readings. Take it afterwards. Best of luck :) Lets hope we can wipe the smirk of the GP's face! ;)

1 like
Reply

:D Thanks JOLLYDOLLY! With all your help on here..... that's my goal now!! lol To wipe that smirk off her face!! And give her a little more education!! :D

1 like
Reply

Ha ha! You tell her my lovely! ;)

1 like
Reply

"...I think your just depressed and need to get on a antidepressant. " -> is pretty much standard response from a GP who doesn't know what to do. I think this is the 1st, last and probably only thing they teach them in med school. LOL I'm rolling on the floor.

I spat my coffee reading this. I mean, it is exactly what I was told thousand times before.

"I told her I was tired of putting bandaids on my health problems! " -> I really like you response. Gave me good chuckle 😀

Anyway I'm sorry you were told typical BS.

I hope you will get better with the help on here.

3 likes
Reply

Thanks trelemorele I about spit out my coffee reading your reply! LOL!! :D

1 like
Reply

Good for you!

1 like
Reply

Also, make sure your blood is drawn as early in the day as possible eg 8 - 8.30am

1 like
Reply

You may also like...