Thyroid UK
85,931 members100,826 posts

Hypothyroidism?

Hi all, new here!

I'm 23 years old, female, and have symptoms which I think are hypothyroidism - cold, tired, always have pale skin, constipation, carpal tunnel, brain fog, anxiety, puffy cheeks and face, irregular periods, acne, stomach sensitivity, eczema, low ferritin, low folate, low B12 (test for pernicious anaemia was inconclusive) and low vit D and blood test results from October showed I'm outside of the normal range:

Free T4: 13.5 pmo/L (12.00 - 22.00)

TSH: 5.2 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

I was just tested for those two things as it was part of a whole host of other tests to get to the bottom of heavy menstrual bleeds I have had since age 13. I was quite poorly when I was a lot younger and my mum suffers from underactive thyroid and I have a family history of autoimmune disease. Thanks very much for any help anyone can give.

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Did your GP test thyroid antibodies TPO and thyroglobulin? Always get a copy of your results. If you are in England you are entitled to them or you can register online for blood test results. Just ask your GP surgery to organise it and they will give you a password to log in online and access results.

When you have your results, post them here along with the laboratory ranges and people can help you make sense of them.

From what you say it's likely you have thyroid antibodies and your TSH sounds like it's raised but without seeing the blood tests along with lab ranges, it's impossible to say for sure. lab ranges do vary.

Reply

Thanks no he didn't.

Reply

Your TSH is over range. This shows you are hypothyroid and GP should start treatment

Low vitamins are common and likely you have high thyroid antibodies

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP.

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply and take to GP

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

If you dont have positive antibody levels check your progesterone levels. The heavy periods etc is a giveaway but it swings in roundabouts low thyroid/ low progesterone. I needed to adjust both to get things in balance. Use only natural progesterone because the chemical stuff will make you worse. If you are using oral contraceptives it will also throw your thyroid out of whack xx

Reply

GP says they are negative

TPO antibodies 920.5 (<34)

Reply

Sian I think that your GP is either blind or stupid, or probably both. That is a positive result for Hashimotos. xx

Reply

You need thyroxine. I used to have heavy periods before I was adequately medicated with thyroxine. Has your doctor started you on it?

Karen

Reply

Hi no I haven't been started on it

Reply

Heavy periods are a classic symptom of hypothyroidism and yes, you need more tests.

Reply

Your TSH is out of range and doctors usually only do that test so you need to start on a low dose of thyroxine.

Karen

Reply

You also need Vitamin D, Iron and B12.

Reply

Iron 5.4 (6.0 - 26.0)

Vitamin B12 144 (180 - 900)

Vitamin D 23.3 (<25 severe deficiency)

Reply

So that's why your doctor needs to start you on these.

Karen

Reply

You could start yourself on iron and vitamin C (C helps it properly absorb).

1 like
Reply

Hi SianW!

I’m 25 years old and on Monday I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Like yourself, I was sleeping a lot and dry skin had started to form under my eyes. My blood tests confirmed that I have an underactive thyroid. My TSH level was 8.99H.

The good thing is if your diagnosed you can get treatment and you’ll only start to feel better!

Reply

You may also like...