Thyroid results

Hi further to first post I have elevated TSH at 5.30 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20) Free T4 13.1 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0) Free T3 4.1 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

GP is trying to get to the bottom of my symptoms of

Difficult swallowing, dry skin and eyes, muscle stiffness, fatigue, hair loss, weight gain.

Taking 50mcg levothyroxine, on a higher dose before.

Diagnosed hypothyroid 2013.

Thanks for any feedback

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Zosiav

You are currently undermedicated and need a dose increase. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

You have Hashi's and need to address this by following SlowDragon's advice in your other post.

You also need the vitamins and minerals testing that she mentioned, you very likely have low levels or deficiencies. You will then see where your problems lie and can supplement accordingly. Post results on the forum when you have them as doctors generally don't treat them appropriately.

1 like
Reply

I have them now, will post

Reply

You may also like...