Thyroid UK
82,812 members97,843 posts

GP appointment

Hi my 8 year old daughter has had Hashimotos confirmed with GP. He has started her on 50mcg Levothyroxine to take a day with a retest in 6-8 weeks. Also she is being urgently referred to haematology for further testing due to her deficiencies and given a loading dose of B12. She has been given 300,000IU vitamin D to take and folic acid as well. She is also getting a gastroenterology referral because of the suspicion of coeliac disease. Hope this all sounds ok? Thanks

TSH 85.22 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 9.2 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 2.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

FERRITIN 11 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 1.8 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 144 (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 25.5 (25 - 50 DEFICIENT)

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Glitterblue I've just read your previous post and so glad your GP has taken appropriate actions.

I hope your poorly girl will be feeling better soon :)

Best wishes, Jane :D

Reply

Sounds good.

Always ensure she takes Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after.

Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

I think folic acid should not start until had B12 injections first.

You could ask on PAS healthunlocked

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

3 likes
Reply

Will do thank you

Reply

Glitterbug,

GP seems on the ball. I hope your daughter will start feeling better in a few weeks.

Reply

You may also like...