Thyroid UK
85,850 members100,757 posts

Testing for thyroid

Hi I'm looking for details on thyroid tests? I am struggling at work at the moment. I have hypothyroidism found in 2014 and taking 50mcg levo due to levels going up and down. My concentration is so poor and my memory is failing. Period has started off heavy but second day in and it is scantier than usual. Endo ordered full thyroid panel to be done in 3/4 weeks but not sure if this includes antibodies? My TSH is currently 6.5 mIU/L (0.2 - 4.2) and FT4 12.9 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

Feedback welcome thanks

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Previous thread for further information healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Cheryl

Is this just because you want to know about antibodies?

From your other thread you don't need vitamins and minerals, so you could go for the full thyroid panel which does TSH/FT4/FT3/TPO antibodies/TG antibodies. That's really all you need as nutrients have been done and being retested by GP

medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/t...

The FT3 test will show if you are converting T4 to T3 and that's important.

Reply

Just wanted to know about antibodies, I think endo is testing FT3 FT4 and TSH thanks

Reply

Cheryl

Thyroid antibodies on their own is more expensive than the full thyroid panel with Medichecks. Blue Horizon doesn't do thyroid antibodies on their own.

Reply

Cheryl_W,

If you have a blood order request form from your endo post which thyroid tests have been ordered and I'll tell you whether antibodies have been included.

You are undermedicated to have TSH 6.5 with FT4 low in range while taking 50mcg Levothyroxine and dose needs increasing. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Reply

Thanks GP won't increase and neither will endo

Reply

Cheryl_W,

Have they said why they won't increase dose?

Reply

You may also like...