Thyroid UK
85,995 members100,893 posts

Hyperthyroid and tremors

I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroid about 4 to 5 months back in a general annual check up with A TSH of 0.027 and FT3 and FT4 on an elebated side. I had my thyroid scan done which shows very less absorption of radioactive iodine. Doctor says my blood tests and scan do not correspond. I have tremors which are very fine it is hardly visible to eyes but I can feel them everywhere including hands legs and so much so I feel my head is also shaking. Anyone with same experience?

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you give the exact numbers, please - results and ranges - otherwise nobody can suggest anything. :)

Reply

TSH 0.027 (0.5 - 5.00)

FT3 3.7

FT4 7.60

and my thyroid scan hardly has any iodine uptake.

My endocrinologist asked if I take any cough syrups and I told him I take lozenges and he says it is the reason for a poor iodine uptake.

I don't know how true it is but I am currently on neomercazole 10mg 2 tablets thrice a day.

Medral 4mg thrice a day.

Inderal 10mg to keep my racing heart calm 3 times a day.

I cannot feel a difference and I can still experience fine tremors just everywhere in my body. It's very disturbing.

Reply

Do you have ranges for the FT4/3, please. The results are meaningless without them. :)

Are you on any type of thyroid medication?

Reply

Ft3 ref range 2.3 to 4.2 mine being 10.17

Ft4 ref range 0.89 to 1.76 mine being 4.68 as per earlier reports.

I got my thyroid scan done after this.

One week later got ft4 done which was 7.60.

Now on neomercazole 10mg 2 tablets 3 times a day.

Reply

OK So, it really doesn't matter if your doctor thinks the results don't match the scan, those results speak for themselves : you are hyper. But, if I were you, I would ask to have antibodies tested.

1 like
Reply

I have got myself tested for thyroid antibodies as well.

Anti TPO is 3.054 (<30)

Anti TG is 118.6 (<30)

Will I have to stay with these symptoms for the rest of my life or are they likely to disappear over time?

Reply

Hello,

Sorry you have got a diagnosis of hyperthyroidism. I hope you are not feeling too ill.

I think I know what you mean about the fine tremors. I had this when I was hyperthyroid and my thyroid blood levels were above normal. I call it an 'inner vibration'. You could not see it at all but my whole body or various parts at different times just buzzed inside like a mild electric current. My body was just not 'at peace'. It might go away a bit when I moved, but would come on worse if I stayed sitting down for too long. Or maybe I just noticed it more when sitting. It went away when I was treated but I got ill again recently and back it came. Got it on and off in one foot right now in fact!

Reply

Those fine tremors are horrible - the good news is, they do go (and the beta blockers may help, as well as the anti-thyroids), but it can take weeks , even a few months after treatment has been started. There was a thread here a couple of weeks back, where some of us were exchanging experiences of trying to write with shaky hands.

Were you already taking neomercazole when you had the rai uptake test, and if so, did they ask you to stop taking them for a few days ?

By the way, are you in the UK ?

Reply

Exactly.. when I am in a resting condition all the parts of my body touching the bed or the couch seem to vibrate internally. Sometimes I feel that my head is also moving. It is a very terrible feeling but I don't think my endocrinologist thinks it's a big deal. For him it's a common symptom of hyperthyroidism.

There is no other problem except tremors. There's no weight loss or poor appetite or whatsoever. Sometimes the tremors are so bad that I can't sleep I get restless and I feel as my face is also moving.

When will this go? I hope it goes soon

Reply

No Valarian I am not from UK. I am from India.

I wasn't taking any anti thyroid drug before I got my iodine uptake scan. I do take lozenges continuously and the doctor said that the lozenges have caused a poor uptake. I don't know if it's true but as far as my blood work is concerned he said it's undoubtedly hyperthyroid.

Reply

You may also like...