Thyroid UK
85,877 members100,775 posts

Latest Bloods after Teva and high Tsh

Latest Bloods after Teva and high Tsh

SeasideSusie and others on here really helped when i first posted re feeling so ill on Teva. see previous posts. Sept My bloods went to TSH 12 t4 15.3

Doc increased levo to 75 or 100mcg alternate days (I insisted to chemist no Teva)

6 weeks later feeling better encolsed my latest bloods please can anyone advise if they all ok now or any advice re supplements .

Thank you all

Kind regards kate

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry Katy, picture too small to read your results, even on my PC with a decent sized monitor. Can you type in the relevant ones please.

Reply

Sorry hope this is ok

TESTS REQUIRED:

(B12) Vitamin B12 and Folate

(IRON) IronTransferrin saturation

(FBC)

(TFGPRX) Thyroid on t4

(FOLATS)

(TPO) Thyroid Peroxide Antibodied

JUST GOT RESULTS BELOW

TSH 1.8 ( 0.35 - 5.5)

TSH level suggests adequate thyroxine replacement

*TPO Abs not indicated in patient already treated with thyroxine

THYROID PEROX ABS

*TPO Abs doubtful value in patients with normal TSH

B12 536ng/l ( 211.0 - 911.0)

SERUM FOLATE LEVEL

RED BLOOD CELL FOLATE LEVEL

5.00 ug/L (>4.0)

SERUM IRON LEVEL 16.5(9.0-30.0)

SERUM TRANSFERIN LEVEL

Below range 2.49(2.5 - 3.8) below low reference limit

PERCENTAGE IRON SATURATION 26%(15.0-45.0)

NOTE ON TOP OF FORM

FOLLOW UP ACTION: NO FURTHER ACTION

MANY THANKS

KIND REGARDS KATE

Reply

Kate

TSH 1.8 ( 0.35 - 5.5)

Still a bit high for a treated hypo patient. Most feel best when TSH is 1 or below, but if you feel fine then that's OK.

No FT4 or FT3? TSH on it's own isn't really enough, we definitely need to see what FT4 is like at least, that is the thyroid hormone, TSH is a pituitary hormone.

**

*TPO Abs not indicated in patient already treated with thyroxine

THYROID PEROX ABS

*TPO Abs doubtful value in patients with normal TSH

Did they test this or not?

**

B12 536ng/l ( 211.0 - 911.0)

Possibly adequate but an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

I keep my level at around 1000. Up to you if you want to supplement.

**

RED BLOOD CELL FOLATE LEVEL 5.00 ug/L (>4.0)

I think these results without ranges are meaningless. Yes you are over the >4.0 limit, but so would someone be who has a level of 20. Which is better? No idea! Personally, I'd be taking a good B Complex containing methylfolate if my level was just 1.00 above the limit.

**

SERUM IRON LEVEL 16.5(9.0-30.0)

Optimal is 55-70% or range, yours is about 35%

SERUM TRANSFERIN LEVEL Below range 2.49(2.5 - 3.8) below low reference limit

Speaks for itself, what has GP said.

PERCENTAGE IRON SATURATION 26%(15.0-45.0)

Optimal is around 35%.

**

The most important question is how do you feel?

1 like
Reply

Thanks Seasidesusie

TPO did not test

Seems only tsh done this time

Along with b vits would you suggest any iron supplementation?

Felt so ill on tevo but since changing feeling much better still just alittle more tired than usual and a little anxiety but tevo never again!

Thank you

Kind regards kate

Reply

No, I don't suggest iron supplements as there is so much involved and it's far beyond my understanding. The only thing I suggest is when ferritin is low that eating liver will raise it.

I think it's important to have FT4 and FT3 tested alongside TSH, also antibodies to rule out (or in) autoimmune thyroid disease. If you want to do that then Medichecks or Blue Horizon do fingerprick tests and a lot of us do them when we can't get the tests done with our GP.

Reply

Medichecks Thyroid Thursday today - you can order at reduced price

TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both antibodies

Vitamin D also needs checking. Cheats option probably to do separately via vitamindtest.org.uk £28

Reply

You may also like...