GP appointment

Hi I had GP appointment this afternoon and it has been quite positive. I have been given an increase in meds from 150mcg levothyroxine to 175mcg with a retest in 6-8 weeks. Ferrous fumarate to take 3 times a day for iron deficiency and a retest in 6-8 weeks to monitor. Loading dose of vitamin D and folic acid but not to start this until investigations for pernicious anaemia is complete. Hope this all sounds ok thankyou

*THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 6.1 MIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 12.7 PMOL/L (12 - 22)

*FERRITIN 21 NG/L (30 - 400)

*FOLATE 1.8 NG/L (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 344 PG/L (190 - 900)

*VITAMIN D TOTAL 25.5 NMOL/L (25 - 50 VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY)

*THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 204.5 IU/ML (<34)

*THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES >3000 IU/ML (<115)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Coko, funnily enough I was just reading your earlier post - sounds like you are on the right track - good luck with everything!

Did you get a date for endoscopy? Push for that ....you want to get started on gluten free diet ASAP.

Meanwhile do as much reading as possible about gluten and look at lots of good websites for food ideas.

Thankyou no date for endoscopy, will push for that at next appointment

Endoscopy is usually around a 6 week wait in my area. Good luck- i would never go back to eating gluten but having said that im celiac so dont have a choice.

Sounds positive. Remember to take your thyroid meds 4 hours from iron and Vit D

Increasing B12 to over 500 could be helpful.

Thank you for updating us and I'm pleased that the GP that you saw was constructive. :)

Good Luck!

You may also like...