Endo says Free T3 not important

Hi I am new, my endo is not testing me for Free T3 saying it is not important. He removed my T3 despite it helping my symptoms and did not adjust my levo to compensate. I am taking 100mcg levo and diagnosed 2014. I am feeling really awful right now. I am also taking lansoprazole (acid reflux), prozac (anxiety disorder) and codeine (pain relief)

October 2017 (100mcg levo)

TSH 7.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.9 (12 - 22)

Thanks for advice/feedback

Last edited by

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Get a different endo fast or self medicate

    You’re very under medicated now

    Do you have Hashimotos ? If so are you on gluten free diet

    Have you had vitamin D. Folate, ferritin and B12 tested since T3 stopped. Very likely far too low now

    Suggest you print this off - pages 3 & 5-8 especially

    patients-association.org.uk...

    Email Louise at Thyroid Uk for list of recommended thyroid specialists

    Louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk

  • TPO ANTIBODY 475 (<34)

    TG ANTIBODY >1200 (<115)

  • Change your Endo. It's cruel and unjustified to leave patients undermedicated. You have Hashimotos in case your Endo hasn't told you.

    As Slowdragon has said, check your vitamin levels. You are bound to be deficient having been left hypothyroid.

  • FERRITIN 9 (15 - 150)

  • So very definitely Hashimoto’s

    Ferritin is absolutely dire

    SeasideSusie can advise

    Look at my replies to others on Gluten and Hashimoto’s

    Eg

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Becci

    FERRITIN 9 (15 - 150)

    Has doctor said anything about this level or prescribed anything?

  • Thanks for reply, no, I'm wondering why he didn't.

  • OK, so you need to make an appointment as soon as possible and point out that your ferritin is a long way below range. This could suggest iron deficiency anaemia so you need an iron panel and full blood count.

    If you are diagnosed with iron deficiency anaemia, the treatment is 2 or 3 iron tablets daily, take each one with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

    For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. As yours is below range you need an iron supplement , ideally an iron infusion as your level is so low so ask for one and that will raise your level within 24-48 hours, tablets will take many months.

    You can also help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

  • All good advice....

    Also make sure that you take any 'iron' supplements away from Caffeine as they compete.

    My friend corrected her much smaller iron deficiency by simply drinking her coffee well away from her breakfast!

  • I have low MCV and high MCHC, I asked the GP what these mean and he said they are not significant

  • Below range MCV and over range MCHC suggest iron deficiency anaemia. So if this is the case go back to the surgery and see a different GP and get treatment sorted.

  • Lanzoprazole and ADs make a bad situation worse

    You likely have low stomach acid not high and between lanzo and ADs are blocking the utilisation of levothyroxine ...if your endo is that stupid he should not be a doctor

  • Bith your GP and Endo are useless they clearly cant even be bothered to look up aneamia or hypothyroid

  • What a ****!

  • These endos are so fickle. Having persuaded me that Levothyroxin was 'upsetting' me and not converting, mine put me on T3. All good. Then he decided that TSH too low so put me back on the 'non converting', toxic Levo - just as all the controversy erupted about T3 on NHS. All bad.

    Now taking NDT which I source myself. All good!!

  • These endos make my blood boil. They earn massive salaries, and are ignoring the Hippocratic Oath they have signed to be registered doctors - Do no harm, keep up to date, etc. You can find it on Thyroid UK website. One endo I saw, who tutored medical students, was unable to comprehend the reason my FT4 was so low - I only take T3 ..... dummmmm :-(

    You are very undermedicated

  • How did this endo got his title? Did he/she bribed some one? T3 not important? What an ..... Prozac is making you worse amongst other things. You are not depressed you have a mal funtioning thyroid that is not treated correctly. Some doctors should be bared from getting close to any living patient!!!

    You need to educate yourself and say no to people who don't know what they are talking about. Trust yourself and what you feel and learn, learn a lot and fast.

  • You need to change your Endo as soon as humanly possible. For this so called educated person to tell you that FT3 does not matter is nuts! I GP told me that and we had a serious discussion on the subject before she referred me to an endo. Fortunately this Endo has a brain and is willing to work with me. I truly hope you get someone who actually knows how to take care of your situation.

You may also like...