Thyroid UK
89,102 members103,634 posts

Symptoms thyroid?

Hi I have just signed up, thanks for letting me join. I have been getting problems with symptoms and I don't know if they are thyroid?

Pins and needles

Choking/coughing fits

Constipation

Anxiety

Hair loss

Tiredness

Joint pain

Dry skin

Weight gain

Puffy eyes

Cold intolerance

Diagnosed hypothyroid in 2012, taking 150mcg levo. Thanks in advance

TSH 6.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.8 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 475.3 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY >1200 (<115)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Lil1985 Some of your symptoms can be indicative of low nutrient levels, ask for the following to be tested and post the results when you have them:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

**

However, you are undermedicated on 150mcg Levo to have these results:

TSH 6.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.8 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo. You could do with an increase in Levo, but thyroid hormone can't work properly if vitamins and minerals aren't at optimal levels so it's important to see those test results and resolve any deficiencies.

**

Also, has anyone bothered to tell you that you have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's as confirmed by these high antibody levels:

TPO ANTIBODY 475.3 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY >1200 (<115)

This is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results. Have you ever had dose changes due to test results?

You need to read and learn about Hashi's to help yourself, as most doctors dismiss antibodies as of no importance and have no idea how Hashi's affect the patient, the symptoms or the test results.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

**

Hashi's and gut/absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and very often low nutrient levels are the result so it's important to get those tested that I listed above.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks no one has bothered to tell me I have Hashimotos thyroiditis and I have other results, they are

FERRITIN 14 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

VITAMIN B12 157 (180 - 900)

VITAMIN D 18.2 (<25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY)

Reply

Lil1985 Here is what I expected! Has your GP done anything about these results?

1 like
Reply

Nothing

1 like
Reply

Then shoot him!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Seriously, these results are dire and your GP has been negligent.

FERRITIN 14 (15 - 150)

For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. You need an iron supplement and as your level is below range you should ask for an iron infusion which will raise your level within 24-48 hours, tablets will take many months.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Also important is to ask for an iron panel and full blood count to see if there is iron deficiency anaemia, there may very well be as your ferritin is so low. If this is diagnosed then the treatment is 2 or 3 ferrous fumarate tablets daily. Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

**

FOLATE 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7) VITAMIN B12 157 (180 - 900)

Please go straight over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice. You are folate deficient and B12 deficient. Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency - check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Post the folate, B12, ferritin and any results from iron panel and full blood count you may already have, mention any signs and symptoms of B12 deficiency, then whatever they advise go and discuss with your GP.

I think you will need intrinsic factor testing to see if you have Pernicious Anaemia, you may very well need B12 injections, you definitely need folic acid prescribing but you shouldn't start that until the other tests have been carried out.

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

**

VITAMIN D 18.2 (<25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY)

You are severely Vit D deficient and need loading doses, don't accept 800iu, it must be loading doses. See NICE treatment summary for Vit D deficiency:

cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

"Treat for Vitamin D deficiency if serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels are less than 30 nmol/L.

For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU] given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenace treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders. Several treatment regims are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

Each Health Authority has their own guidelines but they will be very similar. Go and see your GP and ask that he treats you according to the guidelines and prescribes the loading doses. Once these have been completed you will need a reduced amount (more than 800iu so post your new result as the time for members to suggest a dose) to bring your level up to what's recommended by the Vit D Council - which is 100-150nmol/L - and then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

So make an urgent appointment with your GP to discuss these and get the appropriate treatment. As your GP has done nothing about these results you may be better off seeing a different GP. Once treatment has been organised then give serious consideration to making a formal compaint for negligence against this GP. Day after day we are seeing more and more posts exactly like yours where GPs have ignored serious nutrient deficiencies, it has to stop somewhere!

1 like
Reply

MCV 78.3 (80 - 98)

MCHC 387 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin 113 (115 - 150)

Only things flagged up in complete blood count

Iron 5.3 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 16 (12 - 45)

Thanks

Reply

So those results suggest you have iron deficiency anaemia. Make an appointment with your GP and point this out then ask for the appropriate treatment - see NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary for iron deficiency anaemia treatment (which will be very similar to your local area guidelines):

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

How should I treat iron deficiency anaemia?

•Address underlying causes as necessary (for example treat menorrhagia or stop nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, if possible).

Treat with oral ferrous sulphate 200 mg tablets two or three times a day.

◦If ferrous sulphate is not tolerated, consider oral ferrous fumarate tablets or ferrous gluconate tablets.

◦Do not wait for investigations to be carried out before prescribing iron supplements.

•If dietary deficiency of iron is thought to be a contributory cause of iron deficiency anaemia, advise the person to maintain an adequate balanced intake of iron-rich foods (for example dark green vegetables, iron-fortified bread, meat, apricots, prunes, and raisins) and consider referral to a dietitian.

• Monitor the person to ensure that there is an adequate response to iron treatment.

2 likes
Reply

What does your GP say about these seriously LOW results ? Poor you. I would hire SeasideSusie as your Doc from now on ..... 😊

1 like
Reply

You may also like...