Thyroid results

Hi I am new, I feel like my health is a mess at the moment. I take 150mcg levo, this was meant to have been increased to 175mcg but endo has not yet sent me through the new prescription. Symptoms are hard stool, heavy cycles, pale skin, tiredness, sighing a lot, losing hair and eyebrows, broken sleep, difficult swallowing, feeling cold, dry eyes, muscle cramps and spasms, bone pain. Diagnosed 2012 thanks for reading

TSH 6.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.8 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.80

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your results indicate you are in need of increase.

    Do you also have raised Thyroid antibodies? This is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

    Can you add TPO antibodies and TG antibodies test results if you have them

    What about tests for vitamin D, ferritin, folate and B12. Have you got recent results and ranges

  • TPO antibodies 308.5 (<34)

    TG antibodies 366.3 (<115)

    Is this Hashimotos? Thanks

  • Very definitely yes

    About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. When they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

    Post results of these if you have them, get them tested if not been done

    According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

    But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

    Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

    drknews.com/changing-your-d...

    Low stomach acid can be an issue

    Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    Other things to help heal gut lining

    Bone broth

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    Probiotics

    carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

  • I would get in touch with the endo's secretary and ask her to remind him you are waiting for your new prescription. You need that increase as soon as possible to start reducing your TSH and raising your free Ts.

  • Thanks I got in touch with the endo's secretary this morning and the letter hadn't been signed off so the GP had not received it. He spoke to me about my results last week. It has now been signed off and sent to my GP.

You may also like...