Thyroid UK
89,085 members103,628 posts

New to this

Hi I’m new to this. For several months I have been feeling really unwell. My weight is going up and I am getting a lot of bladder infections, constipation, tiredness, etc. My mum has thyroid issues and my whole family have autoimmune issues and the last time my thyroid was tested my TSH came back high and my free T4 come back normal . My doctor has now said my TSH has come back really high again and my free T4 is below range. I have been tested for a whole lot of other things but not sure which things to post. Any advice welcome.

Thank you

December 2016

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 15.8 (12 - 22)

January 2017

TSH 2.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

June 2017

TSH 6.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.1 (12 - 22)

October 2017

TSH 11.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 10.5 (12 - 22)

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome

Ask as many questions as you need

So has GP started you on Levothyroxine yet. Normal starting dose is 50mcg.

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

You should have blood retested 6-8 weeks after starting or any change in dose. Likely you will need further increases, but we have to introduce slowly and increase slowly

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Always get copies of blood tests including ranges

Reply

Hi no I haven't been started on any thyroid medication yet. I have thyroid function test results

Reply

When are you seeing GP. Why haven't they started you on Levo yet?

Reply

Seeing GP tonight to start me on medication

1 like
Reply

December 2016

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 15.8 (12 - 22)

January 2017

TSH 2.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

June 2017

TSH 6.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.1 (12 - 22)

October 2017

TSH 11.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 10.5 (12 - 22)

Reply

Ask GP to test for thyroid antibodies. This confirms cause as autoimmune (also called Hashimoto's)

Highly likely to be positive for Hashimoto's, especially as your close family have Thyroid disease. Plus your results have been going up and down, classic Hashimoto's

About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. When they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

Ask GP to test these too

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP never mentions gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

1 like
Reply

Hi I have results of vitamins and minerals and antibody results.

Reply

Add them here or as new post.

Reply

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 278 (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 366.3 (<115)

Reply

Very definitely Hashimoto's

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's

Seriously look at gluten free diet

Reply

You may also like...