thyroid results

hi by the looks of things I am undermedicated? taking 50mcg levothyroxine diagnosed 2013. thank you

TSH 6.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

Symptoms

Dry skin

Goitre

Neck and throat pain

Sore throats

Dry mouth

Muscle twitches

Cracked lips

Puffy eyes

Dark and sunken eyes

Flaking nails

Uncomfortable feeling in neck

Hair loss

Eyebrow loss

Tired but wired

Constipation

Pins and needles

Heavy periods

Painful periods

Breathlessness

Piling on weight and losing weight again

Dizziness

Loss of concentration and focus

Depression

Memory loss

Feeling cold

Tinnitus

Bone and muscle pain

3 Replies
oldestnewest

You most certainly are. But, that's not surprising on just 50 mcg levo, it's only a starter dose. Have you been on 50 since 2013? If so, your doctor has been most negligent. You should have been retested after six weeks, and the dose increased by 25 mcg.

Having said that, some of your symptoms could be down to nutritional deficiencies. Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? If not, ask your doctor to do them. :)

Reply

Thanks for reply, I have been on 50mcg levothyroxine since August 2017 after a massive dose reduction from 150mcg levothyroxine.

Reply

Why did they reduce your medication? Have you any results that prompted them to do this?

Reply

You may also like...