Thyroid UK
87,554 members102,268 posts

Help understanding my blood tests and feeling better

Hi in 2009 i was diagnosed witg thyroid eye disease i had prednisolone and 2 eye operations ive never had any thyrood medication. I had a child in 2015 and since then i couldnt lose the weight and i havent felt myself since. 4 months ago my eyes started hurting again and was sent to the eye hospital from my gp im back on prednisolone and ive been having blood tests i feel so tired my legs feel heavy and ive been having regular chest pains can you tell me if i need thyroxine please

Free t4 12 (9-20)Pmol

Free t3 4.4 (2.3-5.74)

Tsh 2.70 (0.35-4.94)

Tpo antibiodies287.8 (<50iu)

Can anyone help me ?

My b12 seems low 247 (187_883)

I have a 2 year old and a very busy job im.sleeping 12 hours a day and still feel tired

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TPO antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

Have these been tested, if not ask that they are.

Always get actual results and ranges on all blood tests

Yes your B12 looks low, have you had folate tested at same time?

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Reply

They were tested fokate was 4.1 (3.1_20) ferretin wasnt tested vut d was 60.6 d2 2.8 and vit d3 57.8 what do yku suggest i do i cant function like this at all and i have a 2 year old ** thank you for replying

Reply

Changing to gluten free diet for 3-6 months to see if it helps. If it does stick on it

Improve vitamin D - lots of vitamin D options, personally I prefer "Better You" vitamin D mouth spray. Various dose options, perhaps try 3000iu for 2-3 months. Aim to get level up to around 100nmol

Important to retest at least twice year until you work out what you need to keep level stable

Vitamindtest.org.uk -£28 postal test

Ask GP to test for Pernicious Anaemia before starting any B vitamins

B12 you could supplement a good vitamin B complex- eg Igennus Super B complex

Only start one thing at a time. So you can see effect, waiting at least 10 days before adding another Perhaps Vitamin D first, then B complex, then gluten free

Selenium supplements can help with Hashimoto's too

Magnesium recommended when taking vitamin D too, and K2

Read SeasideSusie vitamin supplements replies for how to improve vitamins as well

If you have heavy periods then ferritin likely low - ask GP to test

Retest thyroid when vitamins are improved, always do thyroid tests as early as possible in morning and fasting to get highest TSH

But few medics will agree to prescribe Levo with your current TSH

You could Email Louise at Thyroid Uk for list of recommended thyroid specialists.

louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk

1 like
Reply

Thank you ill try all of those !!

Reply

You may also like...