Thyroid results

new member diagnosed hypothyroid 2012 taking 100 mcg levothyroxine

symptoms hard stool, tiredness, breathlessness, feeling cold, burning in fingers and toes, dry skin, goitre

am I undermedicated?

thanks

TSH 5.31 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.9 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 307 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody >1300 (<115)

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are definitely under medicated. Your GP should be aiming for a TSH of one or less. Your result is clearly above the range. No surprise you are feeling c.....! It would also be helpful if you got the following bloods checked: Ferritin, folate, Iron, Vit B12, Vit D as often these are below par as well. Also ask for TPO antibody check. If they won't play ball and you can afford to pay go for a Medichecks or Blue Horizon test that will do all above and you TSH, T4 and T3 On Thursdays Medichcecks have offers for thyroid patients. Once you have results post on here for comment. Also ask Louise (admin) at thyroid UK for a copy of Dr Toft report re TSH , so that you might be able to educate your doctor. Unfortunately most docs seem clueless.

  • Sorry thyroid antibodies are

    Thyroid peroxidase antibody 307 (<34)

    Thyroglobulin antibody >1300 (<115)

    What do they mean please?

  • strongly suggest you try a gluten free diet to reduce your antibodies which are attacking your thyroid and every so often cause dumping of thyroid hormone into your system which can make you feel hyper for a while before you go back to being hypo. GP's mess around with levo dose but it only makes matters worse. Suggest you read Izabella Wentz re Hashimoto's. Very helpful book.

  • Your antibodies are high, this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

    Have these been tested, if not ask that they are.

    Always get actual results and ranges on all blood tests

    The reason you need to know if it's Hashimoto's is that very likely hidden food intolerances can be causing issues, most common by far is gluten.

    Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/why-changi...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

You may also like...