Help with test results please

This is my first time posting ..hope I get it right. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 15 years ago ...having been on 150 mg up to about a year ago now 125. I never really question my results until I saw the advice on here to do so.

Recent results: all normal

Vitamin D 111 (50-174)

B12 181 (180-99)

TSH 3.69 (0.27-4.20)

Ferritin 160 (30.00- 400)

White blood 6.4 (4.00-11.00)

Red blood 4.12 (3.80-5.80)

Platelets 225 (380-589)

I am exhausted most of the time. My hair has recently become very dry and brittle and my skin is extra dry (my face particularly) my brain is fuzzy and feeling slightly down . I am 63 and work 4 days a week. My GP puts my symptoms down to busy life. Any advice would be really appreciated. Going back to GP this week

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi and Welcome !

    You need more testing for the Thyroid as the TSH tells you very little ! Your TSH is too high for someone on the dose you are taking - needs to be around 1 or under. You also need the FT4 result to see what the thyroid is producing and also the FT3 result - which is the ACTIVE thyroid hormone, needed in every cell of the body. T4 - the levo you are taking is a storage hormone. You also need anti-bodies tested to rule out Hashimotos.

    Your B12 is dire and could be causing so many of your symptoms - please read the list of signs and symptoms of B12 deficiency in the link below. Scroll down to read the Neurological ones :-) What has your GP said about this result. B12 below 500 can present with neurological symptoms.

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    folate or B9 works with B12 in the body so that needs testing too. Ferritin is good as is VitD.

    How do you take your Levo/T4 - on an empty stomach ?

    Do you have any gut issues that could be affecting absorption ? Perhaps you are taking other medication that could be affecting the uptake of Levo/T4 ? Why was your dose reduced ? Are you supplementing VitD as it is higher in range than we normally see :-)

    thyroiduk.org

    The above link takes you to the main website of this Forum. There is a heading in the Menu - ABOUT TESTING - where you can order Home Kits for testing to ensure everything is covered.

    Hope you are soon sorted ....

  • Thank you for such a prompt reply. Have been supplementing Vitamin D3 1000...for some time (dr suggested). I take Levi on empty stomach (since seeing the advice on this site). Didn't question why dosage was reduced assumed it was because I had lost weight (low fat diet).not taking any other meds no gut problems but recently suffer from constipation. Also have huge aches and pains in my muscles and both sides of my neck . Will bring all the above up with go this week . Thank you again

  • Constipation is common when Hypo due to lowered metabolism. You could try VitC taken to bowel tolerance - also magnesium.

    Doubt if your GP will manage to obtain FT3 test or Tg. Nor will he know much about B12.

    I would stop the VitD for a few months or take the dose once a week. VitK2-MK7 also needs to be taken.

    Muscle pain - I would put money on your T3 being Low. Did you look at the links I posted ? - should be some answers there too 😊

    You need good fats 😊😊

  • As Marz says, your TSH suggests your under medicated. When on Levo we need a TSH around 1.

    Your B12 is dire, you really need folate tested too. They work together. Ask GP for testing for Pernicious Anaemia and intrinsic factor before starting any B vitamins.

    You also need to know results for TSH, FT4 and FT3. All done at same time

    Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP ever test these? If not ask that they are tested.

    If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low stomach acid and Low B12 are linked and VERY common when hypo

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

    Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    Other things to help heal gut lining

    Bone broth

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

    All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

    Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

    verywell.com/should-i-take-...

    Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

    If you have Hashimoto's then gluten free diet often helps.

    Magnesium supplements can help constipation and recommended anyway when hypo and supplementing vitamin D.

    Lots of posts on here about magnesium

You may also like...