Thyroid UK
89,102 members103,634 posts

Vitamin and mineral results

Hi since age 19 (now 32) I have been having symptoms of hair loss, feeling cold, dry skin, hard stool, weight loss but now weight gain, pins and needles, dizziness, ringing in ears, also goitre? Taking 210mg ferrous fumarate once a day since Mar 2017. Iron deficiency was corrected in May 2016 with iron infusion. Folic acid 5mg since November 2016. 6000iu vitamin D from 800iu prescription since Mar 2015. Below results done September 2017. Thanks

Ferritin 40.1 (15 - 150)

MCV 78.4 (80 - 100)

MCH 28.2 (28 - 32)

MCHC 379 (310 - 350)

Iron 9.0 (6.0 - 26.0)

Transferrin saturation 15 (10 - 30)

Folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin D 65.3 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

Vitamin B12 263 (180 - 900)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Sammi_T

Ferritin 40.1 (15 - 150)

210mg ferrous fumarate once a day since Mar 2017

For thyroid hormone to work ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

MCV 78.4 (80 - 100)

MCH 28.2 (28 - 32)

MCHC 379 (310 - 350)

Iron 9.0 (6.0 - 26.0)

Iron deficiency was corrected in May 2016 with iron infusion.

Well, your iron deficiency is back again now! Please ask your GP for another iron infusion and ensure that once this is done you take enough iron supplement to keep everything at a good level, which is what should have been advised before.

Your 1 x ferrous fumarate a day is obviously not enough to raise your ferritin or overcome your iron deficiency.

Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

**

Vitamin B12 263 (180 - 900)

Folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5) Folic acid 5mg since November 2016

Were you checked for signs of B12 deficiency before starting folic acid (folic acid masks signs of B12 deficiency). You can do that now, but think back to whether you had any before starting the folic acid b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If you have any then go and post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice, quoting B12, folate, ferritin results, iron deficiency information and any signs of B12 deficiency you may have now or did have prior to taking folic acid.

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Folate should be at least half way through it's range.

**

Vitamin D 65.3 (50 - 75 suboptimal) 6000iu vitamin D from 800iu prescription since Mar 2015

The recommended level, according to the Vit D Council, is 100-150nmol/L. You are taking a good dose, you could increase it more if you wish but no more than 10,000iu daily, but that probably wouldn't go down well with your GP.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work, and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

You can ask yourGP why, after all this supplementing, are your levels still so bad. I think you may very well have an absorption problem here and you can ask him to investigate.

SlowDragon has information and links about gut/absorption and Hashi's, I'm sure she'll be along soon to comment.

Reply

Thanks haematologist has said he wants ferritin at 50 or more and if below 50 I have to go back for infusion. Could GP just increase my ferrous fumarate dose to 2 or 3 times a day? How much is enough? I have only ever been on 1 ferrous fumarate even before infusion.

Reply

As your ferritin is below 50 then you should have the infusion if the haemotologist has already said you should.

The maximum amount of ferrous fumarate is 3 daily.

Reply

You may also like...