Advice on blood test results

Advice would be gratefully received. I'm recently diagnosed Hypothyroid.

I've been taking 0.25 of Levothyroxine for 8 weeks and feel much better.

I'm also taking 1 capsule of Veg EPA E-EPA 70% and 1 capsule of nutri advanced AdrenoMax, following a gluten free diet and 20 days in on Bionutri ecobalance (probiotics) 30 day gut support course.

I've had my bloods done a second time and the results are as follows

Serum cortisol 186 nmol /L

(Expected cortisol levels between 6am and 10am are 133-537)

Serum ferritin 66ug/L( range 15-300)

Serum Tsh 3.66mU/L ( range 0.27-4.20)

Serum free T4 level 13.3 pmol/L (range 11-25)

Do I increase my Levo to 0.50mg

How do you increase your Serum Ferritin

What advice can you give about my cortisol result.

My previous TSH level was 8.5 and my Free T4 was 11.5. I was told that my Tph antibodies were 698. The doctor was unable to check the Tph antibodies at the last blood test because the health board require an 8 week interval.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • You should have a blood test every six weeks once diagnosed and an increase of 25mcg levothyroxine until TSH is 1 or below and you feel better.

    Members will respond to your other results.

    Blood tests should be always at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose and the test and take afterwards.

You may also like...