Thyroid results

Hi I am new, have had symptoms before diagnosis. I am tired, get morning rushes to the bathroom (constipation), dry skin, pins and needles, dark rings under eyes, feeling cold, lower stamina, phlegm in throat, itchy skin, puffy eyes and ankles. Am I likely undermedicated? I am only 24 so did not expect a diagnosis of hypothyroid at all.

Taking 50mcg levothyroxine and diagnosed 2012.

Felt worse than this on higher doses.

Also on B12 injections and vitamin D, folic acid and ferrous fumarate. Thanks

*TSH 7.01 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.9 (12 - 22)

*Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

*Thyroid peroxidase antibody 278.3 (<34)

*Thyroglobulin antibody 359.5 (<115)

Ferritin 48 (30 - 400)

*Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 201 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 38.6 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum and members will respond as we've 'been there - done that'

    For someone diagnosed 5 years ago your dose is extremely small at 50mcg of levothyroxine.

    Your TSH is far too high and the aim is a TSH of 1 or below. Your Frees - T4 and T3 are at the bottom of the rangess, so you will not be able to feel well and will have continuing symptoms.

    We have to read, learn and ask questions and slowly but surely you will begin to improve.

    increases of levo should be given until your TSH was 1 or below but many doctors wrongly believe (extremely badly trained, considering it is such a common disease).

    I will add in SeasideSusie who will respond re your vitamiins/minerals. Deficiencies in these also cause symptoms.

    Request an increase of 25mcg of levo today from your GP today.

    We have to read, learn and get ourselves better and doctors seem to be the worst offenders in that they only look at a blood test and don't enquire about any clinical symptoms but will provide 'another' medication for the symptom rather than optimally treat their patient for their condition.

    First, all blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose and the test and take it afterwards. This gives us the best result, i.e. TSH will be higher as that's all the professionals appear to take notice of. Levo should be taken first thing with one full glass of water and wait about an hour before eating. Food can interfere with the uptake of thyroid hormones.

    All vitamins/miner also have to be optimum.

    When you post your results with the ranges (always get a print-out of your results). Tick off the symptoms you have.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Your antibodies are very high so this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. If they are too low (which yours are) they stop Thyroid hormones working.

    As you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms and eventually start to lower antibodies. Very very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies, improving symptoms

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Other things to help heal gut lining

    Bone broth

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    Probiotics

    carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

    Don't expect your GP or endo to necessarily be aware of gut, gluten or low vitamin connections to Hashimoto's.

    Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

    verywell.com/should-i-take-...

    Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

    All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and if taking Levo don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

  • I know exactly how you feel it has changed my life. I can relate to the dark circles,pins and needles and terrible constipation and my sleep pattern is up the wall!

You may also like...