How long might a Hashi's hyper flare last?

I wonder if i am having one. I've been feeling awful for three weeks, very sudden onset. My latest TSH test shows a drop from 2.6 to 2. (Lab wouldn't do free T3 and T4 so I have no idea if anything has changed there).

It might only be coincidence but I took a small dose of Propranolol beta blocker this morning for anxiety and it seemed to make me feel significantly better physically, so I took other doses this afternoon and evening and they also helped. This reminds me of when I was hyper earlier in the year and Propranolol helped.

Does anyone get Hashi's hyper flares and if so, how long do yours last?

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I very much doubt if you have a Hashi's flare with a TSH of 2. A Hashi's flare is when the dying cells dump their stores of hormone into the blood, so the thyroid hormone levels rise steeply, causing the TSH to drop to a suppressed level. I think you're just very under-medicated, with a TSH of 2. It should be one or under.

  • Thanks greygoose. I just went so suddenly from feeling fine to feeling terrible, in the space of half an hour! Thyroid illness is so confusing. I am pursuing the GP and endo at the moment but suspect I will end up buying my own medication as they simply won't treat me on my current blood tests results. I'm not on anything currently. I'm just worried I will take medication for hypo and then have a hyper flare and the symptoms will feel so similar that I won't know what's what. I could have sworn I went hyper again from my latest symptoms but apparently not.

  • With a TSH of 2, you are on the hypo side - although not really hypo, yet. Therefore, you cannot 'go hyper'. Not in the true sense of the word 'hyper'. But you can have 'hyper' swings, as I explained above. They will be temporary. The levels will go down again by themselves. So, if you're taking thyroid hormone replacement, and you start to have 'hyper' symptoms, then you just stop taking the hormone, until you start to feel hypo again. Not really anything to worry about. :)

  • In haste, thank you for the reassurance.

  • You're welcome. :)

  • Ask GP to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. If these are too low then we can't use thyroid hormones. So you get mix of hypo and hyper symptoms.

    Do you have high antibodies? Have they been tested recently.

    Propranolol slows uptake/conversion of thyroid hormones. The fact you need it suggests you are under medicated. TSH of 2 is probably too high, you need to know FT4 and FT3

    If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

    All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

  • Thank you for all this info SlowDragon, especially the testing. GP has agreed to ask that T3 and T4 are done again next week. Finger crossed lab does them! Yes my TPO was high in March. I am asking GP if he will request TSI and TG are done too . Sorry for brief reply.

You may also like...