Advice on vitamin levels

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin D 65.2 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

Vitamin B12 230 (190 - 900)

Ferritin 68 (30 - 400)

MCV 78.2 (80 - 100)

MCHC 376 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin 126 (115 - 150)

Hi I would like to know the reasons for these symptoms below?

Dark circles under eyes

Puffy ankles

Puffy eyes

Pale skin

Constipation which has worsened

Heavy periods

Dark urine

Weight gain

Sweats

Low concentration

Low stamina

Feeling cold

Dry skin

Tiredness

Muscle cramps

Dizziness

Ears ringing

Hair loss

Bruising on legs

Bone pain

Advice appreciated. Taking iron once a day since December 2016 and vitamin D 800iu since 2014. Both on prescription.

Last edited by

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hi Selina, everything's terribly low isn't it. B12 although in range is low, it's best at the top of the range. Folate is below range. Post those results on the Pernicious Anaemia Healthunlocked website. I believe your doctor shouldn't offer supplements for folate without checking for vitamin B12 deficiency. You might need to have a test for pernicious anaemia so ask the experts on the forum. Bruising can be a symptom of low B12 I think.

    Vitamin D is suboptimal so needs supplementing. Your GP should follow NICE guidelines and CCG local area guidelines. Iron looks low too. For detailed advice on vitamins, please check out SeasideSusie posts to other people with information about what your doctor should be doing and what you can do to supplement.

    The NHS will not offer supplements if your results are in range so you may have to buy your own. All levels need to be in mid range except for B12 which needs to be top of range.

You may also like...