Thyroid UK
84,201 members99,184 posts

Thyroid TSH /VID D/ BONE PROFILE

Hi just got my blood test back, please could you explain them to me:

Thyroid function:]SerumTSH level 1.14

Serum Free T4 level 13.7

Vit D :Serum Calcium 2.38mmol/L

Calcium adjusted level 2.51

! Serum 25-HO vit D3 51.1

Bone Profile: Serum total protein 77g/L

Serum albumin 36g/L

!Serum globulin 41g/L

Serum alkaline phosphatase 71 iu/L

Serum calcium 2.38mmo1/L

Calcium adjusted level 2.51

Serum inorganic phosphate 1mmo1/L

If these results are ok, why do I still feel shocking, I've been moved from 125gm levothyroxine to 100mg, because I was going over- thank you in advance

4 Replies
oldestnewest

If you add the reference ranges, usually in brackets or at the side of the result, then members can comment. Interpretation isn't possible for most of your results without the ranges.

**

I've been moved from 125gm levothyroxine to 100mg, because I was going over

Which results show you're 'going over'?

**

! Serum 25-HO vit D3 51.1

Vit D is definitely too low. The recommended level, according to the Vit D Council, is 100-150nmol/L so you need to supplement. I'd suggest 5000iu D3 softgels daily for 2-3 months then retest, privately if necessary. Once you reach the recommended level you'll need a sensible maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too

Reply

wow! Thankyou...you've told me more in 5 mins than my GP's told me in 3 years! very much appreciated xxx

Reply

sorry - my last results in May showed I was going over active with my thyroid. I haven't got a copy anymore, bt but they reduced my Levothyroxine to 100gm from 125gm /per day.

Reply

Well, the aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of the reference range if that is where you feel well, on Levo only.

Your FT4 might be quite low, but it's impossible to say without the range. My lab's range is 7-17 so it wouldn't be low with that one, but we frequently see on here 12-22 so it would definitely be low with that one.

So what's the ranges for your results, as I said interpretation can't be made without them.

Reply

You may also like...