Results

Here are my results any advice much appreciated

Free T3 : 4.0 range 2.6 - 5.7

Free T4 : 19.1 range 9.0 - 19.0

Tsh : <0.01 range 0.4 - 4.9

Bone Profile:

Calcium : 2.14 range 2.20 - 2.60 *

Prosphate : 0.96 range 0.80 - 1.50

Alkaline Prosphate : 46 range 30 - 130

Total Protein : 67 range 60 - 80

Albumin : 33 range 35 - 50 *

Corrected Calcium : 2.23 range 2.20 - 2.60

Any advice please ??

3 Replies
oldestnewest

I'm sorry that I don't really have much advice to offer, but I did just want to give you a gentle warning.

A TSH quoted as <0.01 probably means that TSH was undetectable on analysis. You don't say whether you are taking levothyroxine or another thyroid hormone replacement, but if you are, then please prepared for your doctor - particularly if he/she is NHS - telling you that need to reduce the dose. I was lucky that my endocrinologist didn't mind my TSH being below normal range, as long as it was detectable. As soon as it became undetectable, concern was expressed.

Sorry not to bear glad tidings. Wishing you health.

Thank you, i do take 150 levo everyday. The endo wasnt too concerned with my Tsh & even said she was happy with me continuing taking 150 but i may benefit from taking t3 but i will have to manage it myself so im really trying to order some t3 but from where i really do not know !

Wishing you well.

You may also like...