Log in
Thyroid UK
99,760 members113,320 posts

Help understanding my thyroid test results.

The last year year has been unbearable for me. I am constantly exhausted, no concentration, feeling detached, no sex drive, thinnning hair etc. the list goes on.

I also constantly need to go to the toilet to urinate.

I suspected a thyroid or a possible parathyroid problem and I just had by bloods done and got an email back from my doctor with the results and a note saying everything was normal. I'm at a loss, I have all of these symptoms and genuinely feel like they're ruining my life but apparently everything is normal? I don't understand.

Could someone please help interepret my blood results?

TSH: 2.75 (mIU/L 0.27-4.2)

T4 free: 16.7 (pmol/L 12.0-22.0)

T3: 1.60 (nmol/L 1.3-3.1)

Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Ab: <0.16

Parathyroid hormone: 2.7 (pmol/L 1.6-6.9)

Calcium: 2.48 (mmol/L 2.20-2.60)

Ferritin: 142 (ug/L 30-400)

I don't know what to do. I constantly have pressure headaches, no concentration, no energy. I'd really appreciate any advice based on your experience in this area.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Any family history of thyroid issues?

Testing TG antibodies might be useful

Also get vitamin D, folate & B12.levels tested.

Have you considered diabetes?

1 like
Reply

You are under-medicated. TS is too high and FT3 is too low. Not surprised you don't feel well.

1 like
Reply

I don't think dlm17 is diagnosed as having thyroid issue or on any thyroid medication......but post is not very clear

1 like
Reply

Apologies. I haven't been diagnosed as hypo. I have all of these symptoms and I am trying to find out what is wrong but doctors keep saying everything is fine.

In another forum, someone said my optimal ranges should be

FT-4 ((17-19.5))

FT-3 ((2.2-2.65))

TSH closer to 1

I'm just learning about all of this now so looking for advice, sorry if I was unclear.

1 like
Reply

Those would be optimal ranges if you were on thyroid hormone replacement, nothing to do with someone who is not even diagnosed. Even then, optimal is more to do with how you feel, not blood tests.

Your TSH does show that your thyroid is struggling a bit, but not yet hypo. And it could be struggling for a variety of reasons. How many tests have you had? And were the results all more or less the same?

What time of day was this test done?

Reply

Around 3pm

Reply

Well, next time you have a TSH test, have the blood taken as early in the morning as possible, and fast over-night. That way, your TSH will be higher, and might make the difference between being diagnosed and not being diagnosed. :)

Reply

Will do! Thank you so much for your advice. One last question (sorry), if they say my TSH and Free T4 are relatively normal, but my T3 is low do you think that could indicate a T4 -> T3 conversion issue?

Reply

What do you mean by 'normal'? If your FT4 is high and your FT3 is low, then that would indicate a conversion problem. But, if your FT4 is just inside the range so that your doctor considers it normal, and your FT3 just below range, then it probably wouldn't.

Normal is not a word we should use in relation to thyroid. It's meaningless.

Reply

I got another test done using a home kit and my TSH was higher this time. Doctor still says everything is normal, thoughts/advice?

TSH: 3.92 ((mIU/L 0.27-4.2)

Free T4: 16.9 (pmol/L 12.0-22.0)

Reply

When a doctor says 'normal', he just means 'in range'. And, it is in range. But he has no real idea how 'normal' it is. A TSH of 2+ shows your gland is struggling, and a TSH of 3 is hypo. But UK doctors like to stick rigidly to what they believe are the 'guidelines' and not diagnose until the TSH hit ten. And even then, some of them are reluctant to diagnose.

1 like
Reply

Hello, it may be worth asking your doctor to ask if you are anaemic?

Reply

B12 - Folate - VitD need testing and need to be optimal. B12 towards the top of the range - Folate mid range and VitD around 100.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...