Thyroid UK
85,584 members100,519 posts

Desperately needing help. TSH 3.90

I posted 2 years ago my ill heath and my try NDT and going hyper with white nails, skin thinning and lacy pattern and red blotches on palms of hands. GP really did not do anything. I came off of NDT myself and went back of 50mcg levothyroxine which I had been on for the last 20 years. I have been ill since then, raised it to 75mcg and sometimes 100mcg lost a third of my hair (diffused). Have virtually been housebound. Lost muscle tone and forever fatigue. Got virus in January that resulted in a root canal abscess which I had removed. Past 8 weeks I started to get so very ill I went back to GP.

My TSH is now 3.90 she did not request T4 or T3 - she said in range

Cholesterol 6.5 (I am normally 5.1)

HDL 1.22

LDL 4.0

Serum triglycerides 2.70

vitamin D - 77 (30-200)

B12 -818 (246 - 911)

Folate - 12.0 (3.4 - 20.0)

Ferritin - 96.7 (20 - 300)

B12 - 818 (246-911)

Had scan have now got a fatty liver and 3 gallstones (so that must be my stomach problems). I eat a healthy organic diet, even my meat is grass fed from an organic farm.

I am unable to work at present, anxiety sky high, illness anxiety imagining the worst (all my same old symptoms from 20 years ago until they diagnosed thyroid. Brain won't work right. Trying to sleep with racing heart 125 beats per minute, involuntary muscle jumps as I try to fall asleep. Borrowed a friends oximeter and my oxygen levels go down to 91 to 89 and then get muscle jumps. Bad blood sugar problems. Weak shaky legs and hands, numb feet. Feel like I have hyperventilation, keep sighing! Diagnosed with ME/CFS years ago when 50 mcgs of levo failed to alleviate my tiredness. Doctor does say I know nothing about thyroid. She referred me to endo this time, earliest appointment November 30th. I am in East London. Some help would be so appreciated. Sorry it is such a long post.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Once diagnosed and on thyroid hormones the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower - not somewhere in the range as most mistakenly believe.

Go back and say you've taken advice from the NHS Choices for information/advice and that you need an increase and TSH of 1 or below is required. With a FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the range - not middle of below. If she wont do the frees you can have them done privately. I shall give you a link and it will explain why these two are important:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft. Highlight the part, towards the end of the page, that states where the tSH should be. He was President of the BTA.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Shaws thank you so much, I will do all that...and post an update...I have been so dreadfully ill!

xX

Reply

You may also like...