Thyroid UK
84,353 members99,355 posts

Please decipher my blood test for TPO

Hi

I'm going to see a specialist in two weeks so I want to get fully ' genned' up before I go.

To cut a long story short I have a multinodular goitre since a teenager. After my son was born ( three years ago) i felt the goitre had grown so I've ultrasounds , blood tests , camera in nose and results said benign multinodular goitre with thyroid function normal.

6 months ago my blood test said TPO 69 (range 0.00- 59.00) abnormal somewhat raised.

Serum free T4 was 15.1 ( range 9.00-24.00) and serum TSH was 2.49 ( range 0.20-5.00)

6 months on... I visited my GP last week as I feel the goitre had grown in the right side. What questions should I ask the specialist? Should I have thyroidectomy? Even though it is benign and I am told have blood tests every 6 months , I can't help but worry about cancer risks or the fact that it will grow bigger and constrict my breathing? Why are we told it is better to manage / watch the thyroid?

Thanks for your help

2 Replies
oldestnewest

I would get full thyroid and vitamin tests before you go so you know where you are

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice

DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw

Essential to find out if vitamins are too low affecting Thyroid hormones being used in cells

If you order tomorrow you might get kit by Wednesday/Thursday do test next Monday - get results by email Wednesday

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting to get highest TSH

2 likes
Reply

Thank you. I will do that x

Reply

You may also like...