Help with blood test!

Hi I had these blood test yesterday. Any idea what they mean.

BONE PROFILE;Serum creatine kinase level;Urea and electrolytes;GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD.

Serum inorganic phosphate level 1.2 mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5]

Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.35 mmol/L [2.1 - 2.55]

Serum globulin level 43 g/L [20 - 39]

Serum calcium level 2.31 mmol/L [2.1 - 2.55]

Serum total protein level 81 g/L [64 - 83]

Serum albumin level 38 g/L [35 - 50]

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 120 iu/L [40 - 150]

Serum urea level 3 mmol/L [2.5 - 6.7]

Serum creatinine level 51 umol/L [50 - 98]

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD

Serum potassium level 4.3 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.1]

Serum creatine kinase level 36 iu/L [29 - 168]

Urea and electrolytes

Serum sodium level 140 mmol/L [136 - 145]

Serum parathyroid hormone level Report, Normal, No Further Action (Patient Informed)

Serum parathyroid hormone level 6.7 pmol/L [1.6 - 7.2]

Thank you

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You can find a lot out about the individual tests by going here:

    labtestsonline.org.uk/

  • It looks daunting but looks like a standard list just to see if any problems

You may also like...