Latest blood results

Hi all

Here are my latest blood results. Could you lovely people have a look and give me some advice of what supplements etc. I need? I am currently on 100mcg Levothyroxine and have PA which I had an injection last month and am due my next 3 monthly injection at the end of October. I am having a blood test for gluten antibodies tomorrow as I have had stomach problems for a while (bloating, wind, constipation). I am so tired all the time, my periods are all over the place. I am emotional and my memory is dreadful. My antibodies are very down slightly from my last test. My GP keeps telling me its the menopause and we all have to go through it! Your advice would be gratefully received.

Ferritin 20.9 (20 - 150)

TSH 2.44 (027 - 4.20)

T4 75.9 (64.5 - 142.00)

FT4 16.40 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.82 (3.1 - 6.8)

Anti-Thyoidperoxidase abs 264.0 <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 427 <115

Vitamin B12 575

Serum Folate 13.80 (8.83 - 60.8)

May thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • For crying out loud your GP is a d*ck. What is he doing about your FERRITIN? Over 70 is advised, even 90. A good multi b to balance the bs will help Folate increase but you are under medicated, TSH should be under 1 for treated hypo patient and ft3 is scraping the bottom of the range, ft4 not exactly high either. You need an increase in Levo

You may also like...