Vitamins/minerals

Hi

So I have Hashimotos, I also take 3000iu vitamin D doubled up to 6000iu since taking just 3000iu wasn't raising my levels and I also didn't think the 800iu my GP prescribed to me was doing the job either. Also GP prescribed me 5mg folic acid (folate anaemia, 1 iron tablet per day (iron anaemia) and B12 injections as and when required for symptomatic relief despite negative intrinsic factor antibodies. Results are after receiving treatment. I am wondering if these symptoms would lessen once gluten free. I have a list of my symptoms below:

Chronic fatigue

Low stamina

Low concentration

Insomnia

Weakness

Waking up feeling tired

Frequently oversleeping

Weight gain

Low appetite

Cold intolerance

Cold hands

Cold feet

Slow movements

Absent reflexes

Slowed speech

Frequent infections

Low immunity

Premature ovarian failure

Vitiligo

Puffy eyes

Puffy face

Puffy ankles

Puffy legs

Puffy feet

Difficult swallowing

Pain in neck/thyroid area

Goitre

Burning in throat

Sore throat

Salt cravings

Sweet cravings

Dry mouth

Noises in ears

Poor focusing

Double vision

Dry eye

Gritty eyes

Blurred vision

Sensitive eyes to sun/light

Drooping eyelid

Dark rings under eyes

Hair loss

Dry hair

Brittle and flaky nails

Dry skin

Cracked heels

Jaundiced looking skin

Cracked lips

Bruising

Numbness in legs, feet

Headaches

Carpal tunnel syndrome

Joint stiffness

Muscle cramps and spasms

Aching muscles and joints

Constipation

Excess trapped wind

Heavy periods

Loss of libido

Fibrocystic breast disease

Jumpiness

Anxiety

Memory loss

Confusion

Mental sluggishness

Albuminuria

Decreased output of urine

Low and weak pulse

Chest pain

Thanks for reading and sorry for long list of symptoms (taken from another website)

May 2017

Ferritin 73 (30 - 400) down from 98.5 in January 2017

MCV 78.2 (80 - 98)

MCH 28.2 (27 - 32)

MCHC 385 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin estimation 122 (115 - 150)

Haematocrit 0.410 (0.370 - 0.470)

Platelet count 252 (140 - 400)

Neutrophil count 0.3 (0.2 - 0.5)

Monocyte count 0.5 (0.0 - 0.8)

Lymphocyte count 1.4 (0.0 - 2.0)

Eosinophil count 0.0 (0.0 - 0.2)

Basophil count 0.2 (0.0 - 0.5)

Iron 11.6 (6.0 - 26.0)

Transferrin saturation % 15 (10 - 30)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 325 (190 - 900) down from 538.5 in January 2017

Total 25 OH vitamin D 65.3 (50 - 75 suboptimal) - up from 38.4 in November 2016

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I would be asking my doctor to investigate the reasons why my levels are so low despite supplementation. How long have you been supplementing for? If you are going to have tests for gluten intolerance you need to carry on eating gluten so consult your GP first.

  • I have been supplementing the Vitamin D for 2 years at 6000iu. Folic acid for 1 year. Ferrous fumarate for 6 months. Vitamin B12 for 6 months (injection done in February 2017)

You may also like...