Thyroid UK
84,071 members99,045 posts

New test results just in!

Two months ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My TSH was 103 (scale .04-4.0) with t4 and t3 so low they were undetectable. I have been taking 100 mcg of levothyroxine 2 months now and today's test results seem great. I am not in the UK and did this test private. Will email to my endo tomorrow. Interested in any feedback or questions I should present to her when I send her the report. Today's TSH is 5.64 (scale 0.4-4.0); T3 total is 80.6 (scale 82-179). Free T4 1.21 (scale .8-1.9) .... Looks much better! Do you think she'll change my dose?

14 Replies
oldestnewest

TSH still high at 5.64 (the range is .04-4) whereas here we aim for 1 or even less. No results for free T3 so can't comment on conversion but yes, your dosage needs to increase. Ever had your nutrients checked? (Vit D, B12, Ferritin, folate) as we are usually deficient due to malabsorption issues it is a good idea to be aware of these as it affects how well your body is (or isn't) converting dosage.

1 like
Reply

T3 is 80.6 (82-179)

Reply

That's total T3 and not really a lot of use. It's Free T3 that's needed and it doesn't look as though the original poster has had that tested. We can only see if conversion is good enough when we have FT4 and FT3 done at the same time.

Reply

Ahhh gotcha!

Reply

:)

Reply

Thanks for the feedback. My endo has asked me to increase dosage. I've been on 100 mcg per day, and she said to take 200 mcg on weekends, 100 during the week. Will hold off on other tests until my next 8-week check. Is it better to do 125 mcg daily or split it over the weekend like she said?

Reply

I had similar results as yours when first diagnosed. I'm fine now.

You need an increase and the aim is to bring TSH to around 1 or lower. Some Endos are happy if it is somewhere in the range but most of us would not feel well. Your total T3 is too low but the two tests which inform us most is the Free T4 and Free T3 blood tests but few do these.

The aim is a TSH of 1 with FT4 and FT3 towards the top of the range. The most important is how the patient 'feels' on particular doses.

I shall give you a couple of links - the first to read about FT3 and FT4.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and the test and take afterwards.

Levothyroxine should be taken on an empty stomach with one full glass of water and wait about an hour before eating.

Most members take levo when they awake and some take theirs at bedtime, if bedtime dosing you should have last eaten about 2.5 hours previously. Food interferes with the uptake.

Ask doctor for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as everything has to be optimal.

1 like
Reply

Glad you are so much improved 😊 I had a similar experience but took 9 months to get me anywhere near optimised. You still have room for improvement. Once I got around this level I was quite sensitive to the Levo and a small change In dose made a lot of difference but everyone is individual. I hope you continue on the road to full recovery 😉☘️🍀☘️

Reply

Tsh is still high and T3 in particular seems low. How do you feel? Have a good think about it because without a doubt I'm sure you feel much better than before but your results still don't look great. If you're not in the uk I don't know what they will say... I imagine that they might increase your dose.

Reply

You still have some way to go. It is common for people who have very, very high TSH at diagnosis to reduce it rapidly to begin with, but the lowering of TSH tends to slow down as dose gets higher. You might be fine with 125mcg levo, but you might end up on 150mcg or perhaps alternating 125mcg and 150mcg.

One effect of being hypothyroid is that stomach acid reduces in quantity. As a result we end up with low nutrients. It is common for hypothyroid people to have low vitamin B12, folate, vitamin D and ferritin/iron. And although doctors consider low levels of nutrients to be fine and dandy, for the patient it makes a massive difference in how well they feel getting them to optimal rather than just stuck at the bottom of the reference range.

So, ask your doctor to test these and then ask for the results and reference ranges, copy them into a new post, and ask for feedback.

Reply

Your T3 is still low and TSH still high...

Always check FT3, and FT4 (not T3 and T4), check RT3 at the same time. Are you taking any other medications or supplements?

Ask your doctor to check your B12, folate, iron, vit D, vit A, Mg, Zn, iodine, and selenium.

Reply

Not sure how I can reply to all, if everyone will see this or not, but I wanted to thank everyone for their comments. I was waiting to respond till after I heard back from my endo. She was pleased with progress, but wants more improvement. She has increased my dose to 125 . And we'll do more testing in six weeks. I am feeling so much better with no side effects from the medicine!

Reply

First, to reply to responses:

support.healthunlocked.com/...

If that is not enough, type an "@", then start typing someone's name. You will see members' names appear - when you see the one you want, click on that name. This allows you to call out to numerous members.

As in GretchenBuster

Reply

Again, thanks to all that replied. I did ask my endo about taking other tests and I gave her my symptoms. I am feeling better these days, but not consistently. Anyway she upped my dosage for me to take 200 mcg on weekends and back to 100 mcg on weekdays. And will maybe do vitamin tests next time.

Reply

You may also like...